"Uw vraag heeft geen antwoord."

Translation:Your question does not have an answer.

3 years ago

6 Comments


salems24

could it be jouw or jou instead of uw? the latter is just the formal version I think

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

If you got this as a normal, non-listening question, "Uw", "Jouw/Je" and "Jullie/Je" had to be considered correct ("jou" is the object pronoun of "jij", not the possessive).

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Those are all accepted indeed.

3 years ago

Karin_Oh
Karin_Oh

I said Your question does not have answer. Why is it extremely necessary to add "an"?, with plurals, in a previous exercise without it, was correct!

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

In English, there's no plural indefinite pronoun, so you couldn't possibly use it with a plural noun. Conversely, in the singular it is almost always required when talking about a single object, person, etc. in general, non-definite terms.

2 years ago

josefderry

''there is no answer to your question'' should this also be allowed??

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.