"Is it mine?"

Translation:Er den min?

July 14, 2015

13 Comments


klm324

Shouldn't "Er det min?" be accepted?


fveldig

It is now, although you should probably write "Er det mitt" instead.


ianbewavy96

why does " er det mitt?" work better than "Er det min" ?


fveldig

They should be of the same gender, like "er den min" or "er det mitt".


Z.97

So det is used for neuter objects and den is not?


fveldig

Yes.

'det' can also be used as a formal subject, for instance when introducing new things to a conversation: "det er en stol".


stevenokt

Then why is "er det min" right? The current options do not include the two that you mention.


fveldig

They should, but as you've noticed, 'er det min' is accepted. But this doesn't really follow any of the rules, and is merely an exception, where 'det' is an unspecified object.


Marylebone12

It looks like they just got rid of this choice.


stonesong

Hmm, "er det min" isn't accepted for me.


fveldig

Thanks, seems I made a typo...


annaa52

6/2019 - I was confused about how to choose from min/mitt/mi with no context for what "it" was. "er det min" is accepted, although I kicked myself reading fveldig's explanation.


Mancinix

Why isn't it "mitt"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.