"Is it mine?"

Translation:Er den min?

3 years ago

6 Comments


klm324

Shouldn't "Er det min?" be accepted?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

It is now, although you should probably write "Er det mitt" instead.

3 years ago

ianbewavy96

why does " er det mitt?" work better than "Er det min" ?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

They should be of the same gender, like "er den min" or "er det mitt".

3 years ago

Zayna.97

So det is used for neuter objects and den is not?

2 years ago

fveldig
Mod

Yes.

'det' can also be used as a formal subject, for instance when introducing new things to a conversation: "det er en stol".

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.