"Isitmine?"

Translation:Er den min?

3 years ago

11 Comments


klm324
klm324

Shouldn't "Er det min?" be accepted?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It is now, although you should probably write "Er det mitt" instead.

3 years ago

stonesong
stonesong

Hmm, "er det min" isn't accepted for me.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Thanks, seems I made a typo...

3 years ago

ianbewavy96

why does " er det mitt?" work better than "Er det min" ?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

They should be of the same gender, like "er den min" or "er det mitt".

3 years ago

Zayna.97

So det is used for neuter objects and den is not?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes.

'det' can also be used as a formal subject, for instance when introducing new things to a conversation: "det er en stol".

2 years ago

stevenokt
stevenokt

Then why is "er det min" right? The current options do not include the two that you mention.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

They should, but as you've noticed, 'er det min' is accepted. But this doesn't really follow any of the rules, and is merely an exception, where 'det' is an unspecified object.

2 years ago

Marylebone12

It looks like they just got rid of this choice.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.