"Is it mine?"

Translation:Er den min?

July 14, 2015

11 Comments


klm324

Shouldn't "Er det min?" be accepted?

July 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It is now, although you should probably write "Er det mitt" instead.

July 15, 2015

ianbewavy96

why does " er det mitt?" work better than "Er det min" ?

August 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

They should be of the same gender, like "er den min" or "er det mitt".

August 26, 2015

Zayna.97

So det is used for neuter objects and den is not?

October 3, 2016

fveldig
Mod

Yes.

'det' can also be used as a formal subject, for instance when introducing new things to a conversation: "det er en stol".

October 3, 2016

stevenokt

Then why is "er det min" right? The current options do not include the two that you mention.

March 20, 2016

fveldig
Mod

They should, but as you've noticed, 'er det min' is accepted. But this doesn't really follow any of the rules, and is merely an exception, where 'det' is an unspecified object.

March 21, 2016

Marylebone12

It looks like they just got rid of this choice.

April 7, 2016

stonesong

Hmm, "er det min" isn't accepted for me.

August 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Thanks, seems I made a typo...

August 22, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.