"Великий готель"

Translation:A big hotel

3 years ago

6 Comments


kbehr1586
kbehr1586

How can you tell that the article is needed here? How would you translate just "big hotel?" That was my answer and it was marked wrong.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think it should be accepted. As I have already replied to your other comment, there is no concept of articles in Ukrainian, so "великий готель" can be translated with equal "correctness" to "big hotel", "a big hotel" and "the big hotel".

Translating from English to Ukrainian in this case is like projecting a 3D object on 2D: you lose some features, stripe off the "dimension", the "thickness" that determines articles. But when you need to go back from 2D to 3D that's a trouble, because you actually don't know, a disc might have been a projection of a ball or an egg and you can't possible ever know it without other information!

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

they wrote that for languages that don't use articles, the right grammatical forms in English translations are still required. Same with Polish that I'm studying now, it doens't use articles but the English translations should use the right articles.

2 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

please accept "large" as a synonym for "big", both on this example and on others. i have been reporting such issues for quite some time, but nothing has changed.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

"large" continues to be a synonym for "big" in the english language. please fix this error

3 years ago

Lydia_Kurnia_P
Lydia_Kurnia_P

What is the difference between велика and великий?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.