"The house has some simple rules."

Translation:La domo havas kelkajn simplajn regulojn.

July 14, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dnaleor

is facila the same as simpla?


traevoli

The word "facila" means "facile" or "easy". So depending on the context it can be interchangeable with "simpla". But, as in English, they are often used to mean different things. My dictionaries are packed, so I have to rely on on-line sources at the moment. But here are the two words contrasted on http://reta-vortaro.de

"Facile" is defined as either 1) Senpene farebla (effortlessly doable) or 2) Senpene eltenebla, ne peza, apenaĆ­ sentebla, neintensa (effortlessly tolerable, not heavy, barely palpable, not intense)

The first definition for "Simpla" is very similar: 1) Nekomplikita, facile komprenebla, uzebla, solvebla (Uncomplicated, easily understandable, useable, solvable) . But it's additional meanings are quite different: 2) =nura (mere), 3) Simplanima, senartifika, senruza, eventuale naiva (having a straightforward soul, without artificiality, without cunning, naive).


EricHParker

I used la domo havas iom da simplaj reguloj and it was accepted


salivanto

I would not consider "la domo havas iom da simplaj reguloj" a good model. Follow this model:

  • La domo havas kelkajn simplajn regulojn.

spiffwalker

why is iujn correct, and not iojn?


hellomidnight

I know this is an old question, but for future learners:

iu = some [thing], someone

io = something

We never put a noun after io, it is a noun in itself. Iu works like an adjective that goes before the noun (if it's by itself you're talking about a person, "someone").

La domo havas iojn = The house has some things. [an unspecified amount of unspecified things] La domo havas iujn simplajn regulojn = The house has some simple rules [an unspecified amount of specified things].


camcamcam753

Unu: ne parolu cirkau la domo.


brunofrra

Du: ne parolu cirkaux la domo


HealsForDays

Is there a particular reason why 'iom da' would specifically be rejected in favor of 'kelkajn'?


hellomidnight

What was your full answer?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.