"The house has some simple rules."

Translation:La domo havas kelkajn simplajn regulojn.

July 14, 2015

8 Comments


dnaleor

is facila the same as simpla?

July 14, 2015

traevoli

The word "facila" means "facile" or "easy". So depending on the context it can be interchangeable with "simpla". But, as in English, they are often used to mean different things. My dictionaries are packed, so I have to rely on on-line sources at the moment. But here are the two words contrasted on http://reta-vortaro.de

"Facile" is defined as either 1) Senpene farebla (effortlessly doable) or 2) Senpene eltenebla, ne peza, apenaĆ­ sentebla, neintensa (effortlessly tolerable, not heavy, barely palpable, not intense)

The first definition for "Simpla" is very similar: 1) Nekomplikita, facile komprenebla, uzebla, solvebla (Uncomplicated, easily understandable, useable, solvable) . But it's additional meanings are quite different: 2) =nura (mere), 3) Simplanima, senartifika, senruza, eventuale naiva (having a straightforward soul, without artificiality, without cunning, naive).

July 14, 2015

spiffwalker

why is iujn correct, and not iojn?

February 5, 2016

hellomidnight

I know this is an old, but for future learners:

iu = some [thing], someone io = something

We never put a noun after io, it is a noun in itself. Iu works like an adjective that goes before the noun (if it's by itself you're talking about a person, "someone").

La domo havas iojn = The house has some things. [an unspecified amount of unspecified things] La domo havas iujn simplajn regulojn = The house has some simple rules. [an unspecified amount of specified things]

April 10, 2018

EricHParker

I used la domo havas iom da simplaj reguloj and it was accepted

February 29, 2016

camcamcam753

Unu: ne parolu cirkau la domo.

June 7, 2017

brunofrra

Du: ne parolu cirkaux la domo

August 6, 2017

camcamcam753

Dankon

August 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.