1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The house has some simple ru…

"The house has some simple rules."

Translation:La domo havas kelkajn simplajn regulojn.

July 14, 2015

8 Comments


EricHParker

I used la domo havas iom da simplaj reguloj and it was accepted


dnaleor

is facila the same as simpla?


traevoli

The word "facila" means "facile" or "easy". So depending on the context it can be interchangeable with "simpla". But, as in English, they are often used to mean different things. My dictionaries are packed, so I have to rely on on-line sources at the moment. But here are the two words contrasted on http://reta-vortaro.de

"Facile" is defined as either 1) Senpene farebla (effortlessly doable) or 2) Senpene eltenebla, ne peza, apenaŭ sentebla, neintensa (effortlessly tolerable, not heavy, barely palpable, not intense)

The first definition for "Simpla" is very similar: 1) Nekomplikita, facile komprenebla, uzebla, solvebla (Uncomplicated, easily understandable, useable, solvable) . But it's additional meanings are quite different: 2) =nura (mere), 3) Simplanima, senartifika, senruza, eventuale naiva (having a straightforward soul, without artificiality, without cunning, naive).


spiffwalker

why is iujn correct, and not iojn?


hellomidnight

I know this is an old, but for future learners:

iu = some [thing], someone io = something

We never put a noun after io, it is a noun in itself. Iu works like an adjective that goes before the noun (if it's by itself you're talking about a person, "someone").

La domo havas iojn = The house has some things. [an unspecified amount of unspecified things] La domo havas iujn simplajn regulojn = The house has some simple rules. [an unspecified amount of specified things]


camcamcam753

Unu: ne parolu cirkau la domo.


brunofrra

Du: ne parolu cirkaux la domo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.