"Він не любить яйця, а ти не любиш вареники."

Translation:He does not like eggs, and you do not like dumplings.

July 14, 2015

6 Comments


stafanj

Varenyky isn't quite simliar another dishs in other countrys. It's a typical ukrainian dish and it should be honored by the own name.

October 26, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

Indeed. But I hadn't actually realized that this was a Slavic dish. It is a popular Low German dish where I live.

November 28, 2015

the6apcuk

It didn't accept pierogi as a translation of вареники

July 14, 2015

sagitta145

Well, because they are a bit different dishes :) Like, let's say "rugby" and "American football", can't translate one into another although they're pretty similar

July 15, 2015

etincelleux

Might be a regional thing? I, too, think "perogy" and "pierogi" should both be accepted for вареники. Because if I google "вареники", what comes up is definitely what we call "perogies" here in western Canada. (Or pyrohy if you're of Ukrainian descent :) ) Conversely, if I think of "dumplings", I think of Chinese potstickers or Japanese gyoza.

August 3, 2015

MyroslawJartur

I think the name of this dish is not necessary to translate. Because then "borscht" must also be translated as "beet soup". As for "pierogi", it is a Polish version of the name, and it is not commonly used translation, although it describes the same dish. "Varenyky" will be fine. Google and Wikipedia know this word.

September 11, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.