"The actor performs as a judge."

Translation:La aktoro rolas kiel juĝisto.

July 14, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Butono14

Help! kiel vs tiel in this sentence is confusing.


mihxal

kiel - like, as; how

tiel - in that way, so

tiel... kiel... - as... as...


AjxojLerni

why no accusative?


Kivolamuzikisto

If you mean for "juĝisto", in this sentence it's not the DIRECT object of the verb; "judge" isn't receiving the action, rather the acting is AS/LIKE a judge. So it's kind of like "estas" showing the state of quality of the actor.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.