"My niece is my sister's daughter."

Translation:Mia nevino estas la filino de mia fratino.

July 14, 2015

12 Comments


picsa

How could I refer to a gender variant relative in Eo?

September 24, 2015

phle70

Hm. I'm a komencanto, but if I were to throw in a guess here, what about:

Mia genevo estas la gefilo de mia gefrato.

with the intended meaning of

My [one of: either nephew or niece] is my [one of: either brother or sister]'s [one of: either son or daughter].

(using the same back-formation as
gepatroj (ge·patr·o·j) parents

gepatro (ge·patr·o) a parent [one parent - not specified whether it's a mother or a father (or some other guardian)])

January 25, 2016

danielqsc

You will be understood, but be aware that using "ge-" in the singular isn't widely accepted yet.

June 12, 2017

SariniLynn

Would idino also mean daughter? Female offspring?

July 14, 2015

Rae.F

From what I understand, "ido" is not preferred for use with human beings.

January 7, 2016

JackBond

This sounds like it could be a song or a poem. Every -o ending is preceded by the same number of syllables.

September 4, 2015

Evannex

Awe... Why is "Mia nevino estas mian fratinan filinon." not correct? :(

November 5, 2015

SariniLynn

Because that would be "My niece is my sister-daughter." It brings to mind Sister Wives, at least to my ear. ;-) The -a ending is an adjective, not a possessive.

November 5, 2015

Evannex

Oh i see! Thank you!

November 5, 2015

Rae.F

Two reasons: First, you can't say "sister daughter", you need to say "daughter of my sister". You're missing the possessive part.

Second, "esti" is a stative verb, which by its nature is not a transitive verb. You shouldn't have the accusative -n endings.

May 30, 2017

HuggiePuggie

is this wrong ?- Mia nevino estas mia fratino filino

May 30, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, it's wrong. You don't have any possession there, just two nouns in a row. You can't say "sister daughter", you need to say "daughter of my sister".

May 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.