"How many deaf workers did you hire?"

Translation:Kiom da surdaj laboristoj vi dungis?

July 14, 2015

12 Comments


Butono14

Isn't "deaf workers" the direct object in this sentence?

July 14, 2015

mihxal

Kiom da surdaj laboristoj - After "da" you can't use accusative.

July 14, 2015

zapakh

It got me too.

July 15, 2015

Rae.F

In English it is, and semantically, but the preposition overrides the accusative.

September 16, 2017

Snugglesworth

But why is "da" even needed? Doesnt kiom mean how many by itself?

August 3, 2015

PatriciaJH

Kiom is an adverb, so you can't use it to modify a noun directly. You can say "kiom kostas tio," with kiom modifying the verb kostas directly, but if you want to ask about the quantity of a noun, you have to pair it with "da," the preposition of measure. Think of it as being more like "much" or "many," which you have to pair with how: "how much?" Except those are adjectives, and it's an adverb.

September 16, 2015

JamesBridg14

What language does "surda" come from?

February 24, 2018

JamesBulls

This sentence is confusing me. Consider another sentence from this course:

"La plejparto de germanoj trinkas bieron."

In this case, "de" is used because if it were "da" then the sentence would mean something like, "Their legs, torsos, and arms drink beer, but their heads don't."

In that same sense, I feel like, "Kiom da ...." is saying something like, "Did you hire all of the deaf workers, or just their hands and feet?" I know it sounds silly, but that's what it feels like and I'm having a difficult time understanding why "da" is correct in this sentence, but not in the other.

August 4, 2015

da_funky_munky

What? I can't hear you! Kio? Mi ne povas auxdi vi!

March 14, 2017

Rae.F

Mi ne povas aŭdi vin.

August 29, 2017

JoshuaFischer1

Ĉar ili ne aŭdas min.

September 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.