1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jen foto de tiu arbo."

"Jen foto de tiu arbo."

Translation:Here is a photo of that tree.

July 14, 2015

5 Comments


CharmingTiger

I love how I can come across a word like 'arbo' and know exactly what it means, without even having to look it up! :D


n.gratton

French: arbre, Spanish árbol. Compare English arboreal, arboretum.


SariniLynn

Why not "there is [in existence] a photo of that tree"?


mizinamo

Because "Jen" is "here, here is, look, voici", not "there exists".


[deactivated user]

    My bbok translates jen as "behold" and I am pretty sure the Duolingo accepted that answer from earlier in this course. I also used ghe the word photograph. Not sure which one they marked me wrong for

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.