"Моя школа"

Translation:My school

July 14, 2015

9 Comments


G0108

lol it's basically the same as portuguese.

моя школа = minha escola

July 14, 2015

Matty2me

They're all Indo-European (Eurasiatic (Nostratic) )

June 4, 2017

BebopSong

Im struggling with the word endings on a few of these...

Why is it моє when in моє місто but моя when in моя школа?

May 8, 2017

Matty2me

Because моє (as in Моє місто) neutral, моя (as in Моя мама) feminine and мой (as in Мой брат) masculine. It's really similar to Russian and Belarusian (mabye because they're all East-Slavic...).

June 4, 2017

Farheen186245

Why moя instead of моє

May 15, 2017

Matty2me

Because Моє (as in Moє місто) neutral, Моя (as in Mоя мама) feminine and Moй (as in Moй брат) masculine. It's really similar to Russian and Belarusian (maybe because they're all East- Slavic...).

June 4, 2017

Farheen186245

Since school is neuter then why cant we use моє цкола

May 19, 2017

Matty2me

The а ending makes it feminine

June 4, 2017

katya478021

Duh

April 18, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.