1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя школа"

"Моя школа"

Translation:My school

July 14, 2015

10 Comments


G0108

lol it's basically the same as portuguese.

моя школа = minha escola


Matty2me

They're all Indo-European (Eurasiatic (Nostratic) )


BebopSong

Im struggling with the word endings on a few of these...

Why is it моє when in моє місто but моя when in моя школа?


Matty2me

Because моє (as in Моє місто) neutral, моя (as in Моя мама) feminine and мой (as in Мой брат) masculine. It's really similar to Russian and Belarusian (mabye because they're all East-Slavic...).


Farheen186245

Why moя instead of моє


Matty2me

Because Моє (as in Moє місто) neutral, Моя (as in Mоя мама) feminine and Moй (as in Moй брат) masculine. It's really similar to Russian and Belarusian (maybe because they're all East- Slavic...).


Farheen186245

Since school is neuter then why cant we use моє цкола


Matty2me

The а ending makes it feminine

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.