Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nia domo estas plena je homoj."

Translation:Our house is full of people.

3 years ago

14 Comments


talideon
talideon

'Je' seems like the equivalent of shrugging and giving up on denoting something's role in a sentence.

3 years ago

dbrn84

Ĉu oni ne povas uzi "de" anstataŭ ol "je"?

2 years ago

lancebretthall

Je works, and there are plenty of examples of de in use, too.

http://vortaro.net/#plena

2 years ago

n8d47i0c
n8d47i0c

Translating this sentence, I too started wondering about meaning and etymology behind "je". I found an answer in the wiktionary. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/je#Esperanto

This makes me jepressed

3 years ago

rekkofolis

"Je" is and should usually be used in place of a preposition when no other preposition would make grammatical sense. For example, "I believe in God" is translated as "Mi kredas je Dio" as "en" wouldn't make sense since your not literally inside God.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

That was surprisingly helpful to me. Hopefully I can remember this. Enjoy a lingot that you probably don't need.

3 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

How to give a lingot to someone?

1 year ago

arhop2
arhop2

The vast majority of this week was spent looking for this answer. I could not, for the life of me, find one that made sense and explain for what purpose I would ever need "je". Thank you, here is a lingot in thanks.

2 years ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

I am a little confused why the catch all preposition "je" is used here. "Plena" means "full" and so is referring to a quantity. If I had been asked to translate this from English to Esperanto I would have got it wrong because a quantity is involved I would have translated "of" as "da", and would have written: "Nia domo estas plena da homoj". I know I am wrong. What I do not understand is why.

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Plena" means "full" and so is referring to a quantity.

Eh? I don't see how it's a quantity.

"How many people were there? A full of people."

You can't count or measure people with "full". It's not a quantity in the way that "a dozen" or "a roomful" or even "many" is.

8 months ago

Sean_Nosliw

Thank you, that explains it to me. It wouldn't sound correct to say "A full", as it is an adjective, not a noun. When you say 'X da Y" in Esperanto, both X and Y need to be nouns. A 'roomful' is a noun, and is therefore a quantity. 'Full' is simply the state the house is in.

5 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

You contradict yourself. A roomful and many are not precise quantities. There is no distinction between the impreciseness of saying a roomful of people and the room was full of people.

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I did not say that they are precise quantities. Only that they are quantities. They can answer the question "how many".

How many people? Many people.

How many people? A roomful of people.

*How many people? Full of people.

Or similarly:

Three people came to our party. Many people came to our party. A roomful of people came to our party.

*Full of people came to our party.

8 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

I do not see how your hair splitting helps. There is the same lack of precision in a roomful and a full room. How many people came to your party? Oh, we had a house full of people. In other words I do not know how many. The same with a roomful. How many people fit in a room? It depends. Of course, none of this is actually helping so I'll leave it there.

8 months ago