1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia domo estas plena je homo…

"Nia domo estas plena je homoj."

Translation:Our house is full of people.

July 14, 2015

14 Comments


talideon

'Je' seems like the equivalent of shrugging and giving up on denoting something's role in a sentence.


dbrn84

Ĉu oni ne povas uzi "de" anstataŭ ol "je"?


lancebretthall

Je works, and there are plenty of examples of de in use, too.

http://vortaro.net/#plena


n8d47i0c

Translating this sentence, I too started wondering about meaning and etymology behind "je". I found an answer in the wiktionary. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/je#Esperanto

This makes me jepressed


rekkofolis

"Je" is and should usually be used in place of a preposition when no other preposition would make grammatical sense. For example, "I believe in God" is translated as "Mi kredas je Dio" as "en" wouldn't make sense since your not literally inside God.


Novantico

That was surprisingly helpful to me. Hopefully I can remember this. Enjoy a lingot that you probably don't need.


JoshuaFischer1

How to give a lingot to someone?


arhop2

The vast majority of this week was spent looking for this answer. I could not, for the life of me, find one that made sense and explain for what purpose I would ever need "je". Thank you, here is a lingot in thanks.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.