"Pink, red or white?"

Translation:Bándearg, dearg nó bán?

July 14, 2015

12 Comments


skycoolzoid

It's nice and simple to have pink being a compound word consisting of red and white. Why isn't that the case in our language? Whitered?

July 14, 2015

scilling

Would you also like “green” to be “blueyellow”, “grey” to be “blackwhite”, and “orange” to be “redyellow” for simplicity’s sake? (The Irish word for the color orange, flannbhuí, is a compound of “blood red” and “yellow”.)

July 14, 2015

skycoolzoid

I suppose you have a point there.

July 15, 2015

TobyBartels

You can't just run colour words together in English, but if you alter the grammar, then these examples become ‘whitish red’, ‘blueish yellow’, ‘blackish white’, and ‘reddish yellow’. And while I wouldn't say any of those, since we have standard words to replace them, they're otherwise fine. There are similar compounds, such as ‘reddish brown’, which are perfectly acceptable.

August 5, 2015

scilling

skycoolzoid asked particularly about why color words that are run together, on the model of bándearg, weren’t the case in English — see his proposed example “whitered”. (However, in Old English, the color “orange” was geoluread — “yellowred”).

August 5, 2015

LinguDemo

So I reckon the Irish used to regard Pink as a shade of Red?

June 28, 2016

grzebrze4

Wait. "Bándearg" breaks the rule "slender with slender, broad with broad" of Irish ortography. What's going on here?

September 18, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Being a compound word probably

October 6, 2015

alexaveryross

I'm wondering if anyone has discovered that certain dialects of Irish merit the beauty of pink with its own unique name?

February 17, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.