"I like chocolate."

Translation:Ĉokolado plaĉas al mi.

July 14, 2015

8 Comments


IXAUHTL

Difference between placxas and sxatas?

October 27, 2015

mizinamo

plaĉi = be pleasing to, appeal to.

Ĉokolato plaĉas al mi: chocolate is pleasing to me, chocolate appeals to me -- I like chocolate.

ŝati = to esteem, to appreciate, to "like"; to do something with pleasure

Mi ŝatas manĝi ĉokolaton: I like eating chocolate

October 27, 2015

baabakh

Shouldn't one say "mi ŝatas la ĉokoladon" / "la ĉokolado plaĉas al mi" for "I like chocolate" (in general)?

My understanding was that in Esperanto "ĉokolado" would mean "a (piece/bar/... of) chocolate" (i.e. there is always an implied indefinite article) and for general ideas of things, one would add the "definite" article, as in French.

What am I missing here?

May 4, 2016

StephieRice

La would make it definite, but the sentence is not about a definite. They like chocolate, not just a specific chocolate. The chocolate beinf rwffered to is indefinite.

There are certain things that la is added to when such ideas are definite like "la homaro" reffering to the definite group that is "humanity".

June 13, 2017

rendorHaevyn

Given ŝatas == plaĉas al xx, I'll probably never use the latter, unless there are corner cases for the use of plaĉas?

September 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.