1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I never read his books."

"I never read his books."

Translation:Ben onun kitaplarını asla okumam.

July 14, 2015

10 Comments


Johannes525661

Why not:

Onun kitapları hiç okumam.

?


AhmedRehma1

that's also my question..


sayel.abba

Because " onun kitapları" must be " onun kitaplarını " as a direct opject.


MrHilmiNevzat

Johannes525661

Why not:

Onun kitapları hiç okumam.

?

Onun kitaplarını hiç okumam. - I never read his books. - Correct.

Hiç - Never. - (adverb)


Momo.Reza

Ben asla onun kıtaplarını okumam Why it is not true?


Ilkei

It is true, I added now. Next time please report it, easier to add :)


bramco2

I see that present-tense Turkish-to-English translations are expected, but the sentence could just as well be in the past. Are any past-tense translations accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, we accept "okumadım" :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"I never read his books." Translation: Ben onun kitaplarını asla okumam.

&

Onun kitaplarını asla okumam. - Correct.

Answer accepted by Duo. - (20/09/2019)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started