"Ich bin ein Nutzer."

Translation:I am a user.

October 14, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CatMcCat

Note to self: This does not translate as "I am a nutter."


Laurefindil

Note to self: Do not say this German sentence to people who don't speak German. Unless I AM a nutter and I admit it.


HansNoor

Hahaha....I almost hit that translation


PJMCD

So did I. The closest translation to "Nutter" in German is Verückte.


Spotted_dove

Note to self: There isn't the right word for nutter in German so you don't need to get confused.


kimeraweb

Sorry, but, it is not correct saying "an user?" instead "a user"?

Thank you.


geekns

No, because we put "an" in front of a vowel sound when it's pronounced aloud, and "user" sounds like it starts with a "y".


kimeraweb

Vielen dank! Alles klar :)


DLos97

Was I the only one expecting someone to make a reference to TRON?


Stujay1

Not alone buddy, I'm only here for Tron and nutter refs. ;-) Sadly, I think the Deutsch Tron says User instead of Nutzer.


JJ1856

If I'm female should Nutzerin be used instead of Nutzer? Or is that being pedantic?


ToTomki

What is the difference between 'nutzer' and 'benutzer'?


PatriciaJH

Wiktionary says they're synonyms, and so do online discussions.


Sective

Nutzen is for something general or abstract (a skill, an opportunity), while benutzen is for something concrete (a tool, a material). Nutzer and Benutzer follow accordingly


piegilroy

In English this could be taken to refer to drug use, so not a good expression to use,would this also have such a negative meaning in German?


Catharine499251

This is answered by Minervas37 below. (Endlich)


Charel_Nrld

This word „Nutzer“ derived from its native word, „Nützlich“, which means "Useful".


Charel_Nrld

Yeah, thanks for the correction. It comes from „be-nutzen“ and conjugated to „der Nutzer“ after it becomes a single noun. And the adjective version of it, in my opinion is „Nützlich“. Danke


Katherle

No, it's "a user" in English. "An" is used before vowel sounds. It doesn't matter how a word is spelled -- what's important is how it's pronounced. The "u" is user is a vowel, but it's pronounced as a consonant (as a "y").


Kathy95623

Im still not clear what the word "user" means. Can anyone elaborate?


DanielPT15

I have a serious and formal question, in Portuguese we say: "I'm a user", which means "I'm a drugs user"... (Eu sou usuário).

Will this sentence mean the same in German?


[deactivated user]

    A user of what?


foloo

    A user of duo lingo :)


MoniqueDupre

    what the heck does this phrase mean? when will i ever use this?


Drumknott

    Don't worry too much about the phrases and sentences in Duo. It's not like a phrasebook where you are memorizing set phrases so you can get around in a place where you don't speak the language.

    These are just made-up sentences and phrases for the purpose of learning vocabulary and grammar. Once you learn the structure of a phrase or sentence with the limited vocabulary Duo starts out with, you can construct sentences of your own with your own growing vocabulary, to talk about anything you want, rather than just a limited number of memorized phrases for very specific purposes like finding the bus stop or ordering lunch.


Cerenadia

    Well, I work in the IT department. You are all called 'users.' ;)


empathicqubit

    Yeah. I've changed my computer to Deutsch and Nutzer and Benutzer pops up in a few places.


attabey

    I thought it would an because user starts with a vowel. why that is not the case?


    [deactivated user]

      It's the "sound," not the spelling, that governs the use of "a" or "an." The word "user" starts with a vowel but the sound of the word is more like it starts with a "y" (yoozer) and "y" is considered a consonant most of the time, and especially when it is the first letter of a word. This kind of thing is probably why English drives people crazy...even native speakers sometimes!


HCDaria

      Correct me if I'm wrong - it is "ein" Nutzer instead of "einen" Nutzer because "bin" is a connecting verb. Right?


Katherle

      Yes, that's right :-).


HCDaria

      Danke schön! :)


Jules443025

      Can you please confirm that "bin" denotes "ein Nutzer" and not "einen Nutzer" because the sentence is in the nominative case. If correct, can you please explain why this sentence is nominative. I appreciate your assistance.


HCDaria

      "Bin" denotes "ein Nutzer" because the sein verb denotes that the subject and the object are the same thing.

      I found this article which may help - https://en.easy-deutsch.de/nouns/cases/nominative/

      Could someone else help? I know what I'm trying to say, but I'm not sure it's coming out correctly.


Jules443025

      Thank you HCDaria.


HCDaria

      You are quite welcome Jules443025. :)


gracerascati

      Why not "I am a consumer?"


Nerman.Talakic

      "I am the one who nuts"

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.