"He does not want any kind of flowers."

Translation:Li volas neniajn florojn.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Rae.F
Rae.F

I had put "Li ne volas nenian florojn" because I wasn't sure whether Esperanto had negative concord like many Romance languages do.

It marked me wrong, so I guess it doesn't.

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

It's marked wrong because "nenian" is singular and "florojn" plural

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's been six months since I posted that. I can't remember if I had actually submitted "nenian florojn" or if I just made a typo in my comment.

Assuming correct plural agreement, my question regarding negative concord still stands.

6 months ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

"Mi ne volas nenion" would mean "I don't want nothing"; in other words "I want something".

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Are you just applying math logic here, or do you have sources that say this is how Esperanto works?

6 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Rae.F
Rae.F

Thank you, mizinamo.

6 months ago

Mingan8
Mingan8

Is there a way to say the same thing while negating the verb like the EN sentence does? The EO sentence is basically He wants no kind of flowers.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Perhaps Li ne volas iajn ajn florojn.

3 years ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

li ne volas iajn florojn - also accepted, without ajn ;)

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.