1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He does not want any kind of…

"He does not want any kind of flowers."

Translation:Li volas neniajn florojn.

July 14, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rae.F

I had put "Li ne volas nenian florojn" because I wasn't sure whether Esperanto had negative concord like many Romance languages do.

It marked me wrong, so I guess it doesn't.

September 19, 2017

Louis369947

It's marked wrong because "nenian" is singular and "florojn" plural

April 6, 2018

Rae.F

It's been six months since I posted that. I can't remember if I had actually submitted "nenian florojn" or if I just made a typo in my comment.

Assuming correct plural agreement, my question regarding negative concord still stands.

April 6, 2018

Louis369947

"Mi ne volas nenion" would mean "I don't want nothing"; in other words "I want something".

April 7, 2018

Rae.F

Are you just applying math logic here, or do you have sources that say this is how Esperanto works?

April 7, 2018

Rae.F

Thank you, mizinamo.

April 8, 2018

Mingan8

Is there a way to say the same thing while negating the verb like the EN sentence does? The EO sentence is basically He wants no kind of flowers.

July 14, 2015

mizinamo

Perhaps Li ne volas iajn ajn florojn.

July 14, 2015

maxkoryukov

li ne volas iajn florojn - also accepted, without ajn ;)

January 15, 2018

ThomasWarr5

I put: "li ne volas iajn ajn florojn." What's wrong with that?

May 10, 2019

PedroLaia3

Why "li volas neniajn da florojn" is wrong?

March 9, 2019

mizinamo

da indicates a quantity (and takes the nominative case), but "no kind of" is not a quantity.

March 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.