1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He does not want any kind of…

"He does not want any kind of flowers."

Translation:Li volas neniajn florojn.

July 14, 2015

24 Comments


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I had put "Li ne volas nenian florojn" because I wasn't sure whether Esperanto had negative concord like many Romance languages do.

It marked me wrong, so I guess it doesn't.


LouisSepdekdu

It's marked wrong because "nenian" is singular and "florojn" plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's been six months since I posted that. I can't remember if I had actually submitted "nenian florojn" or if I just made a typo in my comment.

Assuming correct plural agreement, my question regarding negative concord still stands.


LouisSepdekdu

"Mi ne volas nenion" would mean "I don't want nothing"; in other words "I want something".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Are you just applying math logic here, or do you have sources that say this is how Esperanto works?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Thank you, mizinamo.


Mingan8

Is there a way to say the same thing while negating the verb like the EN sentence does? The EO sentence is basically He wants no kind of flowers.


mizinamo

Perhaps Li ne volas iajn ajn florojn.


maxkoryukov

li ne volas iajn florojn - also accepted, without ajn ;)


LouisSepdekdu

That would mean he doesn't want some kinds of flowers. Implying there are some other kinds he wants.


ThomasWarr5

I put: "li ne volas iajn ajn florojn." What's wrong with that?


Michael880308

There's an interesting difference between English and Esperanto here: the "kind of" bit has to agree with the number of the noun in Esperanto, but not English.

The English has kind (singular) and flowers (plural). But the Esperanto has neniajn (plural) and florojn (plural).

Is there any way of having the number of the kind and the number of the noun differ, as is possible in English? Something perhaps analogous to what I believe is the incorrect *neniajn da floro?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Nenia" is an adjective meaning "none/nothing/no". That is why it agrees. The Esperanto and the English are not using the same equivalent words.


Michael880308

Which all makes sense :-)

But it doesn't really answer the question, though - is there some way of saying kinds plural but noun singular or vice versa, even if that doesn't use the normal nenia(j) construction?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sure. Estas multaj specoj de muziko.


Michael880308

Ah, so we could say Li volas neniajn specojn de floro(j)n. Thank you :-)


LouisSepdekdu

Without the N on floro(j)


PedroLaia3

Why "li volas neniajn da florojn" is wrong?


mizinamo

da indicates a quantity (and takes the nominative case), but "no kind of" is not a quantity.


RyxDash

Li ne volas iajn florojn. Accepted


Mr.Cals

Is "Li ne volas iajn florojn" accepted? If not, the reason please


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It was accepted 9 months ago. Try it and see if it still is.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9554834?comment_id=35175631


DavidLamb53073

Yes, it still is two months later.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.