1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Laŭ mi, la interreto bonas p…

"Laŭ mi, la interreto bonas por Esperanto."

Translation:In my opinion, the internet is good for Esperanto.

July 14, 2015

25 Comments


LingvaLupo

Given the subject and context, I wonder if it would have accepted "IMO". ;)


Bossy99

It doesn't. I just failed doing it.


Rippler

So to say "IMAO" you might say "aroglaŭ mi"!

Although I'm not sure if you can add affixes to prepositions…


bmatsuo

Laŭ mi, Esperanto bonas por la interreto.


aquaticsklo

How, uh, hard should I roll my tongue here?

In something like "ret", is the R trilled like in Spanish, uvular like French, or tapped like Japanese? Does doubling the r, or ending/starting with an R change the pronunciation?

I can't believe I haven't settled this yet, lol.


MatthewMcC687153

I think officially it's like the spanish r, but in practice people use whatever is easiest for them to pronounce.


danielqsc

In fact, the most used and accepted are the flap (like in Spanish pero) and the thrilled (like in Spanish perro). The English R is not so used, but people will understand you, and probably almost no one will complain about that (some will only recommend that you try to make the flap or the thrill, but if you're having trouble with them, they will understand).

But the French R isn't so recommended, because it can be mistaken as Ĥ (for example, I'm Brazilian and often mix those two sounds).


blovemaple

Mi ne scipovas legi la "rr" in "interreto". So just trill a little longer? (but I use a flap instead because I cannot pronounce trills...)


MatthewMcC687153

I think the idea is that they're pronounced separately. One syllable ends with an r and the next syllable starts with an r, but if you're talking at a normal speed you wouldn't really be able to tell the difference.


aurie_lehleh92

Jes... mi ne povus trovi ian libron pri esperanto cxi tiu.


Erinacino

Vi povas aĉeti esperanta libroj ĉe tie: http://katalogo.uea.org/


Claudia581500

I'd like to find a tts engine in Esperanto. Thank you


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The last letter lets us know if it is a noun or an adverb or an adjective, so it can be important. Esperanto, esperante, esperanta

"esperant" is also a word in Catalan: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/esperant https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/esperante https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/esperanta https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Esperantujo#English So, you are asking the computer to guess which one you meant and let it give it to you correct even if you meant one of the other forms?

Many of us have hit the ENTER key before we meant to, so I totally commiserate with you. I used to hope that they would understand that when there was supposed to be an apostrophe and I hit the ENTER key by mistake that they might figure out that I did not mean to put "C'' instead of a whole sentence in French "C'est ....", but it is rather difficult to get something like that passed. I would have appreciated that they check for the apostrophe and ask if I really was done before leaving.

Generally a one letter typo will pass if it does not form another word.


Ellenspeaking

why has it marked my "internet" wrong and demanded "net"?


salivanto

What was the exact sentence you typed? Try copy-paste. The system could be wrong, or maybe you're making a mistake that you're not seeing.


carrots084

laux cxiuj el ni, la interreto bonas por Esperanto!!


Brian_Batch

WTF? I type “internet” and get the red bar, telling me I should have used the word “net?” I’ve reported this SEVERAL times and no admin responds. I think the course creators have left the site.


salivanto

Or they're busy with other things.

What exactly are you typing. Maybe post a screen shot or copy-paste your exact sentence.


ScoHa

I typed: "According to me, the internet is good for esperanto"

And was told the correct answer is: "According to me, the net is good for Esperanto."


salivanto

In this case, it looks to me (as someone who is NOT an admin, but who has talked to the admins about how this works), there must be only a few answers registered with "according to me" in it -- so the computer finds the answer that it thinks you were trying to say. Next time, try "in my opinion" and see if it then accepts "internet."

If it doesn't accept your answer and you think it should, then report it. If you've reported it and haven't heard back "several times" - then relax and keep learning.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.