1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він дуже втомився."

"Він дуже втомився."

Translation:He is very tired.

July 14, 2015

2 Comments


Myron1313

Why is втомлений not used here? To me, втомився sounds like he "tired himself out" because of the suffix ся.

July 14, 2015

sagitta145

I'd say, "Він дуже втомлений" is indeed "He is very tired", this translation is better. "Він дуже втомився" has a verb, not an adjective there, so it's more like "He got very tired".

But if we don't pick on details, as a flexible, not word-to-word translation both could work.

July 15, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.