"Ele é empresário."

Translation:He is a businessman.

October 14, 2013

5 Comments


Brent999

He is an entrepreneur should not be wrong, "he is a entrepreneur" is what I was given as the proper answer, that is not right in English grammar.

September 16, 2014

maiconandsilva

Entrepreneur and businessman are different words and can have different meanings. Entrepreneur is better translated to empreendedor.

September 25, 2018

mobasheramini

There is not "um" in the sentence! So why is it translated to "a" in English?

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique

a rule involving occupations Portguese vs English.

October 14, 2013

Andrew48

In Romance languages, occupations function as adjectives when used this way.

May 5, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.