1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é empresário."

"Ele é empresário."

Translation:He is a businessman.

October 14, 2013

5 Comments


Brent999

He is an entrepreneur should not be wrong, "he is a entrepreneur" is what I was given as the proper answer, that is not right in English grammar.


maiconandsilva

Entrepreneur and businessman are different words and can have different meanings. Entrepreneur is better translated to empreendedor.


mobasheramini

There is not "um" in the sentence! So why is it translated to "a" in English?


Paulenrique

a rule involving occupations Portguese vs English.


Andrew48

In Romance languages, occupations function as adjectives when used this way.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.