1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu preciso contar uma coisa …

"Eu preciso contar uma coisa para você."

Translation:I need to tell you something.

October 14, 2013

35 Comments


reno300

I thought something=alguma coisa?


Paulenrique

something = aluma coisa, uma coisa (a thing), algo


mdmitchell

Agradeço a Deus por você, Paulenrique!!!

Sem você, eu aprenderia muito pouco aqui!

Muito obrigado por suas muitas explicações.


Paulenrique

Eu que agradeço por seu reconhecimento e elogio. Elogio é algo muito bom. Nos incentiva e nos motiva a dar o nosso melhor, além de mostrar que nossos esforços são reconhecidos. Bons estudos.


walgen

is contar here akin to recount in older english usage


JFSPA

yes. "Recount" in the sense of, "tell in detail, as a story."


Raymond704692

Recount carries the idea of repetition. I can't be sure but I suspect Contar may be closer to the sense of "give an account of". The second telling might then qualify for the use of Recount.


paddyobrien

Eu preciso te dizer algo?


Marina-Menezes

Tem o mesmo sentido, mas não é a tradução da frase ;)


whitebox

Contar versus Falar?


Paulenrique

They mean the same. Contar also means to count.


VestaG

I would think there was a subtle difference: Contar - to TELL, relate, recount something of substance/length to someone (a more urgent topic perhaps?) - Eu preciso contar uma coisa pra você; Você tem me ajudado muito e é uma pessoa tão especial!...; Dizer - to SAY something short and simple to someone; "Eu preciso dizer uma coisa para você; Eu te amo!" - A simple sentence for which a reply is not (necessarily!) expected. Whereas, Falar - to speak/talk WITH someone in general, light conversation; "Eu falo com a minha mãe cada dia". Does this give an accurate distinction between these 3 verbs? This question still stands from 3 years ago!


temacube

Can you read somebody the riot act via contar? Does your boss schedule a contar at 1pm to explain sinto muito you've been downsized? Or are such things dizered? In other words is there a positive connotation with contar or does it strictly mean to discuss in depth?


JFSPA

I too am curious how perfectly parallel contar in portuguese and recount in english, are. Anyone?

In english, "recount" would not work (though he could recount the tale of the firing later to his friends, or you could to yours; not because it's positive, but because it's the telling of a story--and any story, even a tale of woe, can be recounted.)


Duomail

Then “quero falar algo para você“ is the same as “quero contar algo para você“ ?
In Spanish “quiero contarte algo“ is slightly different from “quiero hablarte de/sobre algo“, besides the preposition. “quiero hablarte algo“ not used so much. What about “quero te falar sobre algo“ ?
Is “te“ used only when addressing a person as “tu“ instead of “você“ ?


Paulenrique

yes, or "quero falar algo para ti".


spangloid

And what about dizer?


delvi

Why is "I need to tell you ONE thing." OR "I need to tell ONE thing to you." not correct?


VestaG

Delvi, I hope someone answers your question - I thought like you, 'I need to tell you one thing'.


sunflower300

I'm getting sick of duo lingo not accepting answers in English that we would actually say. Yes I'm trying to learn Portuguese but why does it translate correctly into English one lesson then speak jibberish the next. Not only do I need to remember how to structure the sentence in Portuguese, but now I need to learn duolingo language as well.


ceaer

That's why the "report a problem" button exists! Duolingo gets better when users report incorrect answers that are in the database and correct answers that are missing from the database.


temacube

Context? Two years later in 2017 the suggested answer is I need to tell you something which sounds as right as rain.


Oceanotti

Could somebody please tell about the difference between “contar PARA você” and “contar A você”?


Marina-Menezes

Tem o mesmo sentido. Geralmente "contar a" é usado em linguagem escrita e "contar para" (ou contar PRA, em algumas regiões) é usado em linguagem oral.


AnCatDubh

Why is it ‘para você’? I thought para meant ‘for’.


lukyo10

That's just because the verb "contar". In this sentence, "contar" means "to tell somebody something" and here it needs a preposition after it. "Contar ... para você." or "contar ... a você".


RagamalaRokudan

How is 'contar' different from 'dizer'? Thanks!


Paulenrique

Both of them should be accepted.


jonahhcarlson

Why not "I need to count something for you"?


ceaer

"count" is "contar" in the sense of "numerar", "tabular"

It doesn't really make sense in this context.


jonahhcarlson

Yes, I know.

Technically, we don't know the context here, and since it is a logical sentence, I think it should be an accepted translation.


ceaer

"uma coisa" is singular. Counting one thing doesn't make a lot of sense imo.

But in any case you can always use the "report a problem" button to suggest that your answer should be accepted, and the course contributors can review it and possibly add it to the database.


MelancholicChen

"Eu preciso contar uma coisa COM você" = "I need to COUNT one thing ON you", is it correct?

Thanks. 08/03/2017


Paulenrique

I don't think a native speaker would understand the meaning. It could be better expressed this way:

"Eu preciso contar com você para fazer uma coisa." (or something similar to this construction).


MelancholicChen

I'm not sure it was how it is spoken in English either, probably more "one thing I (can) count on", "I'm counting on you", not like how I wrote. I just wanted to compare it in parallel with the original sentence. :D :D 08/03/2017

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.