"Eu preciso contar uma coisa para você."

Translation:I need to tell you something.

October 14, 2013

35 Comments


reno300

I thought something=alguma coisa?

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique

something = aluma coisa, uma coisa (a thing), algo

October 14, 2013

mdmitchell

Agradeço a Deus por você, Paulenrique!!!

Sem você, eu aprenderia muito pouco aqui!

Muito obrigado por suas muitas explicações.

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Eu que agradeço por seu reconhecimento e elogio. Elogio é algo muito bom. Nos incentiva e nos motiva a dar o nosso melhor, além de mostrar que nossos esforços são reconhecidos. Bons estudos.

February 11, 2014

walgen

is contar here akin to recount in older english usage

July 15, 2015

JFSPA

yes. "Recount" in the sense of, "tell in detail, as a story."

August 6, 2017

Raymond704692

Recount carries the idea of repetition. I can't be sure but I suspect Contar may be closer to the sense of "give an account of". The second telling might then qualify for the use of Recount.

May 26, 2019

paddyobrien

Eu preciso te dizer algo?

August 6, 2014

Marina-Menezes

Tem o mesmo sentido, mas não é a tradução da frase ;)

February 18, 2016

whitebox

Contar versus Falar?

January 29, 2014

Paulenrique

They mean the same. Contar also means to count.

February 11, 2014

VestaG

I would think there was a subtle difference: Contar - to TELL, relate, recount something of substance/length to someone (a more urgent topic perhaps?) - Eu preciso contar uma coisa pra você; Você tem me ajudado muito e é uma pessoa tão especial!...; Dizer - to SAY something short and simple to someone; "Eu preciso dizer uma coisa para você; Eu te amo!" - A simple sentence for which a reply is not (necessarily!) expected. Whereas, Falar - to speak/talk WITH someone in general, light conversation; "Eu falo com a minha mãe cada dia". Does this give an accurate distinction between these 3 verbs? This question still stands from 3 years ago!

December 19, 2014

temacube

Can you read somebody the riot act via contar? Does your boss schedule a contar at 1pm to explain sinto muito you've been downsized? Or are such things dizered? In other words is there a positive connotation with contar or does it strictly mean to discuss in depth?

July 29, 2017

JFSPA

I too am curious how perfectly parallel contar in portuguese and recount in english, are. Anyone?

In english, "recount" would not work (though he could recount the tale of the firing later to his friends, or you could to yours; not because it's positive, but because it's the telling of a story--and any story, even a tale of woe, can be recounted.)

August 6, 2017

Duomail

Then “quero falar algo para você“ is the same as “quero contar algo para você“ ?
In Spanish “quiero contarte algo“ is slightly different from “quiero hablarte de/sobre algo“, besides the preposition. “quiero hablarte algo“ not used so much. What about “quero te falar sobre algo“ ?
Is “te“ used only when addressing a person as “tu“ instead of “você“ ?

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, or "quero falar algo para ti".

March 28, 2014

spangloid

And what about dizer?

December 18, 2014

delvi

Why is "I need to tell you ONE thing." OR "I need to tell ONE thing to you." not correct?

August 24, 2014

VestaG

Delvi, I hope someone answers your question - I thought like you, 'I need to tell you one thing'.

December 19, 2014

sunflower300

I'm getting sick of duo lingo not accepting answers in English that we would actually say. Yes I'm trying to learn Portuguese but why does it translate correctly into English one lesson then speak jibberish the next. Not only do I need to remember how to structure the sentence in Portuguese, but now I need to learn duolingo language as well.

July 12, 2015

ceaer

That's why the "report a problem" button exists! Duolingo gets better when users report incorrect answers that are in the database and correct answers that are missing from the database.

March 27, 2016

temacube

Context? Two years later in 2017 the suggested answer is I need to tell you something which sounds as right as rain.

July 29, 2017

Oceanotti

Could somebody please tell about the difference between “contar PARA você” and “contar A você”?

January 27, 2016

Marina-Menezes

Tem o mesmo sentido. Geralmente "contar a" é usado em linguagem escrita e "contar para" (ou contar PRA, em algumas regiões) é usado em linguagem oral.

February 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

Why is it ‘para você’? I thought para meant ‘for’.

January 30, 2016

lukyo10

That's just because the verb "contar". In this sentence, "contar" means "to tell somebody something" and here it needs a preposition after it. "Contar ... para você." or "contar ... a você".

May 29, 2016

RagamalaRokudan

How is 'contar' different from 'dizer'? Thanks!

July 2, 2016

Paulenrique

Both of them should be accepted.

July 2, 2016

jonahhcarlson

Why not "I need to count something for you"?

January 20, 2017

ceaer

"count" is "contar" in the sense of "numerar", "tabular"

It doesn't really make sense in this context.

January 20, 2017

jonahhcarlson

Yes, I know.

Technically, we don't know the context here, and since it is a logical sentence, I think it should be an accepted translation.

January 20, 2017

ceaer

"uma coisa" is singular. Counting one thing doesn't make a lot of sense imo.

But in any case you can always use the "report a problem" button to suggest that your answer should be accepted, and the course contributors can review it and possibly add it to the database.

January 20, 2017

MelancholicChen

"Eu preciso contar uma coisa COM você" = "I need to COUNT one thing ON you", is it correct?

Thanks. 08/03/2017

March 8, 2017

Paulenrique

I don't think a native speaker would understand the meaning. It could be better expressed this way:

"Eu preciso contar com você para fazer uma coisa." (or something similar to this construction).

March 8, 2017

MelancholicChen

I'm not sure it was how it is spoken in English either, probably more "one thing I (can) count on", "I'm counting on you", not like how I wrote. I just wanted to compare it in parallel with the original sentence. :D :D 08/03/2017

March 8, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.