"Ton épouse s'était tue ?"

Translation:Had your spouse kept quiet?

December 30, 2012

6 Comments


ftasb1

Does it really mean "Had your spouse kept quiet?"?

This is not what google translate and google are saying.

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf

Unfortunately for you, that demonstrates that Google is not reliable...

What Google proposes is a nonsense "your wife was killed" which is "ton épouse a été tuée".

In other words they confuse the verb "tuer" (kill) with the verb "taire" (keep quiet).

December 30, 2012

rosalindwills

To be fair, the Duolingo dictionary seems to make the same mistake.

January 9, 2013

ftasb1

Thanks!

December 30, 2012

rossjohnson

What about: "had your spouse shut up?"

February 26, 2013

Sitesurf

it is familiar, not to say slang. for your info, in French, the popular version for that is "ta femme l'avait fermée" (referring to having closed her mouth)

February 26, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.