"У тебе болить спина?"

Translation:Do you have back pain?

July 14, 2015

5 Comments


Myron1313

So болить горло is a sore throat;

and болить живіт is a stomach ache;

and болить голова is a headache;

but болить спина is back pain and not backache. Who knew! :)

July 14, 2015

sagitta145

Haha, interesting! :D

Also in Ukrainian one can say "головний біль" (literally "head ache"), but you cannot say "спинний біль" or even worse "горловий біль" xD

July 15, 2015

Vinnfred

For other types of pain we use "у": біль у горлі, біль у животі, біль у спині :)

July 15, 2015

Myron1313

but maybe головний біль is an idiom for significant other. :)

July 15, 2015

RickPohlsa

How about "Does your back ache?" "Do you have a back pain?" sounds strange. We would either say, "Do you have a backache?" or, "Do you have back pain?"

October 10, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.