"Утебеболитьспина?"

Translation:Do you have back pain?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Myron1313

So болить горло is a sore throat;

and болить живіт is a stomach ache;

and болить голова is a headache;

but болить спина is back pain and not backache. Who knew! :)

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Haha, interesting! :D

Also in Ukrainian one can say "головний біль" (literally "head ache"), but you cannot say "спинний біль" or even worse "горловий біль" xD

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

For other types of pain we use "у": біль у горлі, біль у животі, біль у спині :)

3 years ago

Myron1313

but maybe головний біль is an idiom for significant other. :)

3 years ago

RickPohlsa
RickPohlsa

How about "Does your back ache?" "Do you have a back pain?" sounds strange. We would either say, "Do you have a backache?" or, "Do you have back pain?"

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.