1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У тебе болить спина?"

"У тебе болить спина?"

Translation:Do you have back pain?

July 14, 2015

6 Comments


Myron1313

So болить горло is a sore throat;

and болить живіт is a stomach ache;

and болить голова is a headache;

but болить спина is back pain and not backache. Who knew! :)


sagitta145

Haha, interesting! :D

Also in Ukrainian one can say "головний біль" (literally "head ache"), but you cannot say "спинний біль" or even worse "горловий біль" xD


Vinnfred

For other types of pain we use "у": біль у горлі, біль у животі, біль у спині :)


Myron1313

but maybe головний біль is an idiom for significant other. :)


RickPohlsa

How about "Does your back ache?" "Do you have a back pain?" sounds strange. We would either say, "Do you have a backache?" or, "Do you have back pain?"


HI6z1

Спина - the stress here is incorrect. It sounds Russian here in Ukrainian it is спИна not спинА

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.