1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мені весело зараз."

"Мені весело зараз."

Translation:I am having fun right now.

July 14, 2015

4 Comments


PavloUA

"to be happy" is translated as "бути щасливим". "Мені весело зараз" is better to translate as "I have fun now". "to be happy" and "to have fun" is not the same!


Myron1313

Where did "feel" come from? If it is implied, then why did DL not use it in the prior example: "Мені самотньо зараз." which DL translated as "I am lonely now." and not "I feel lonely now."

I tested and "I feel lonely now." is marked as incorrect.


DenysLykov

These are 2 different ways of saying “be happy”-бути щасливим. Like in English - to be is used for conveying state,so “Я щасливий або Я старий”. Feel is used in the same way, but usually only for conveying temporary feelings - “Я сумний” - I am sad. It should have accepted your answer.


DanielG42006

'right now' is a common enough phrase in English, but it is slang. The translation should be 'I am having fun now.'

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.