"Мені весело зараз."

Translation:I am having fun right now.

July 14, 2015

4 Comments


PavloUA

"to be happy" is translated as "бути щасливим". "Мені весело зараз" is better to translate as "I have fun now". "to be happy" and "to have fun" is not the same!

January 17, 2016

Myron1313

Where did "feel" come from? If it is implied, then why did DL not use it in the prior example: "Мені самотньо зараз." which DL translated as "I am lonely now." and not "I feel lonely now."

I tested and "I feel lonely now." is marked as incorrect.

July 14, 2015

DenysLykov

These are 2 different ways of saying “be happy”-бути щасливим. Like in English - to be is used for conveying state,so “Я щасливий або Я старий”. Feel is used in the same way, but usually only for conveying temporary feelings - “Я сумний” - I am sad. It should have accepted your answer.

March 13, 2016

DanielG42006

'right now' is a common enough phrase in English, but it is slang. The translation should be 'I am having fun now.'

May 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.