"Добрий день!"

Translation:Good afternoon!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Alkimeer
Alkimeer

It's just like how you say it in the Czech language:

Ukrainian: Добрий день!

Czech: Dobrý den!

3 years ago

G0108

I'm confused as to how I'm supposed to pronounce "день". Is it a nasalized?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It's palatalized, so there shouldn't actually be any nasal sounds there. "нь" should sound like ñ in Spanish.

You can also check here, maybe more different people pronouncing helps :)

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

"N" is a nasal consonant. Of course it is nasalized. :) They vowel, however, does not receive considerable nasalization.

3 years ago

G0108

The forvo pronunciations helped a lot, thanks. I speak Portuguese and every ending with n and m are nasalized lol

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Oh, I thought by nasal you mean like the "ng" sounds which is not there :) I see! Good that you have the background of other languages, helps a lot :)

3 years ago

obado
obadoPlus

In other languages I have learnt, such as Spanish, this would be nearer to 'good morning'. Do Ukrainians get up early?

5 months ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

It depends :) Literally "Добрий день!" means "Good day". It's not nearer to "good morning". But in some regions of Ukraine it is a standard greetings that can be used regardless of the part of day.

2 months ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

Is День masculine? If so, does Добрий change to (Добря/Добриі)?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

День is masculine. Добрий is the masculine form. Добря/Добриі do not exist.

1 year ago

DimitriyDaniuk

Добра is the female form

1 year ago

Romshka1

уан добра

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.