1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Добрий день!"

"Добрий день!"

Translation:Good afternoon!

July 14, 2015

15 Comments


Alkimeer

It's just like how you say it in the Czech language:

Ukrainian: Добрий день!

Czech: Dobrý den!


obado

In other languages I have learnt, such as Spanish, this would be nearer to 'good morning'. Do Ukrainians get up early?


Dasintro

It depends :) Literally "Добрий день!" means "Good day". It's not nearer to "good morning". But in some regions of Ukraine it is a standard greetings that can be used regardless of the part of day.


Carl_Ramrod

As this is a standard greeting, shouldn't Duolingo accept "Hello!" as a translation? I know it's not a literal, word-for-word translation, but the usage is the same.


G0108

I'm confused as to how I'm supposed to pronounce "день". Is it a nasalized?


sagitta145

It's palatalized, so there shouldn't actually be any nasal sounds there. "нь" should sound like ñ in Spanish.

You can also check here, maybe more different people pronouncing helps :)


Shady_arc

"N" is a nasal consonant. Of course it is nasalized. :) They vowel, however, does not receive considerable nasalization.


G0108

The forvo pronunciations helped a lot, thanks. I speak Portuguese and every ending with n and m are nasalized lol


sagitta145

Oh, I thought by nasal you mean like the "ng" sounds which is not there :) I see! Good that you have the background of other languages, helps a lot :)


Sushinese

Is День masculine? If so, does Добрий change to (Добря/Добриі)?


skstudio

День is masculine. Добрий is the masculine form. Добря/Добриі do not exist.


[deactivated user]

    Добра is the female form


Romshka1

    уан добра


saxmund

    If добрий день means good afternoon, is there a general expression for "good day"?


owouwuovouvu

    Добрий день also means good day

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.