"Elle écrit un livre."

Translation:She is writing a book.

December 30, 2012

16 Comments


nika.42

sounded like "il ecrit..." to me :/

February 24, 2013

Kuks5

Lol, and I still mix french elle with spanish el :p

April 6, 2013

Susan913048

How can you distinguish the pronunciation of elle ecrit from elles ecritent?

March 2, 2019

Sitesurf

The singular "écrit" ends in the sound -ee: EL EKREE

The plural is "écrivent" and the ending sound is -eeV. In addition, there is a Z liaison between "elles" and "écrivent": EL ZEKREEV

March 2, 2019

mdavie17

It's a little hard to remember the accents! Any advice?

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf

Please let me quote what Laura says in about.com (this page: http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/beginning.htm)

"French accents indicate the correct pronunciation of a word, and are required, not optional. Therefore, you need to make an effort to learn what they mean, which words they are found in, and how to type them. "

Bon courage!

December 30, 2012

lunaluvgood

the accent facing forward on the e makes it sound like ay

January 24, 2013

Sitesurf

For your information, it is called "acute accent" (é) And on "è", it is a "grave accent" (pronounced like the "e" in "bet")

January 25, 2013

BeckieJBrown

Oh this is contusing. The elle is feminine, yes? Yet we still refer to the book as un? I wrote une? I do not understand why we have to adjust the un?

January 12, 2013

Sitesurf

All nouns in French have a gender: masculine or feminine.
Elle is a personal pronoun, obviously reserved for women but also as a substitute to feminine nouns.
"Livre" is masculine, always.
Therefore, there is no tip: you have to learn every noun with its gender.

January 12, 2013

NomadaJaime

Because "un" refers to the book, and "elle" refers to the reader. Different nouns, different genders, and articles and adjectives match the gender and number of the noun they go together with.

January 14, 2013

miaou-meow

( ಥ~ಥ) woe.. woe!.. tu écriS un livre has no liaison, but elle écriT un livre does? will it be, at least, explained later or never?

July 6, 2019

Sitesurf

These liaisons are optional anyway.

July 6, 2019

antoneagui

dosent every Word that ends in e has to be said as une

April 8, 2013

Sitesurf

No, there are also plenty of masculine nouns ending with an -e. Genders are not ruled by one unique logic, you have to learn them with each noun.

April 9, 2013

dgtrrz

I am confused on the tense. It says "Elle ecrit un livre" translates to "She is writing a book", but wouldn't it be "She writes a book"? Is this generally understood to mean "She is writing a book" in conversation, or is it changing the tense in translation?

June 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.