1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O gato bebe seu leite."

"O gato bebe seu leite."

Translation:The cat drinks its milk.

December 30, 2012

31 Comments


HairyMezican

Why isn't "the cat drinks his milk" also an appropriate translation?


Silascou14

It is appropriate. Dont worry.


annekarakash

"The cat drinks his milk" should be an acceptable translation. Many speakers of English use gender designations for animals and since the cat is male (o gato) this should be a viable translation.


rdpioneer

i totally agree with you.


Violet262

I agree but,since it does not say the gender i guess its wrong? Idk


magickrispykreme

The cat drinks your milk. Worked for me. Is it incorrect?


dammcc

I did the same thing and it was correct. The comments show that seu in this case my translate better to "its" or 'his/her". I thought Seu and Teu were both for "your".


Lunga311411

In this instance it translates better to third person pronouns (his/hers/it's) than it does 3rd person pronouns


quadrivium

It needs to be made clear what the translation is. The "o" is often included before the "seu" and makes this sentence mean "its milk", but here it is also a possible answer without the "o".


Scutigera

Just to be clear (and hopefully clear up some of the confusion around this), the "o" does not direct the pronoun meaning of the sentence and using the articles before possessive adjectives and possessive pronouns (ex: a minha [mae], o meu [pai]) is always appropriate in any kind of Portuguese (including the Brazilian sort). And, in fact, in Portuguese outside of Brazil (Europe, Asia, Africa which together get referred to as "EU PT") it is pretty much the only way, except with single family members (as in the examples above) where it is okay (but still optional) to drop the article when the noun is present (it is a biblical thing then).

However, in Brazil (in some parts more than some of the others) the articles are largely optional with the possessive adjectives such as, my car, his house = o meu carro/meu carro, a sua casa/sua casa. But, not so optional with the possessive pronouns – ex: mine, yours, hers, his, theirs = o meu/a minha, o seu/a sua, etc), and the article is always necessary with the construct such as, o carro dela (literally, the car of hers).

In any case, YOU (we) can always use it (to avoid the confusion on when to use it) and YOU (we) should never be wrong on Duo for using it, except when it needs to be reported for Duo not accepting the article (usually it is in the more advanced exercises where this has been an issue).


HassIbra792

Now I'm a bit confused because I remember from an earlier lesson it was implied that for possessive pronouns articles should not be used; "é minha" (it is mine), or "a maçã é sua" (the apple is yours)...


E.N.SoulMusic

He did mention it depends on WHERE so which variation of PT


Frencesca

"the cat drinks his milk" I don't see why that is wrong


Frencesca

oh, now I see the difference : o seu leite! Thanks!


maturanodominic

im having trouble understanding the difference between seu and teu please help


HairyMezican

'teu' is familiar, 'seu' is formal (or 3rd person). But the familiar isn't used much in Brazil, so seu is much more common


maturanodominic

oh alright well thanks man, i really want to learn more brasilian portugues than european


Philippoul

How do we know it is its and not your?


Paulenrique

"Your" is also right here.


AdamGunderson

It should also be acceptable translate this as "the cat drinks her milk"


Scutigera

You are correct.

Then it would be, "A gata" instead of, "O gato" in the sentence if the cat is drinking milk that belongs to the cat. Unless the male cat is drinking the milk belonging to a female (perhaps the owner's milk). But that is a much more complicated idea (which highlights that context is almost always lacking on Duolingo).

Seu is not masculine in the sense of who it refers to but rather to the noun it attaches to (in this case the masculine leite) so, o seu leite can mean, his milk, her milk, their milk, your milk, its milk; whereas teu leite means only, your milk, and o leite dele (the milk of his) means only, his milk, while o leite dela means, her milk, and o leite deles/delas means, their milk. But I believe all that comes in a later lesson on DL than this sentence is at.


Claudia936294

Why is 'o gato bebe o seu leite' not accepted?


Paulenrique

It should be accepted too.


Kaoriocha

To update the ealier comments: I encountered this sentence in multiple-choices question. The two correct answers were: "The cat drinks his milk." and "The cat is having your milk."

Looks like Duolingo fixed this problem.


PortugalVLiz

How do you know if the cats drinking your milk or it's own milk?? Surely that's an important distinction to make!


Paulenrique

"o gato bebe o leite dele" is a good way to tell them apart.


Claudia936294

I'm confused. Both is said to be correct: the cat drinks its milk / the cat drinks your milk. It is a very different meaning, so how would one know?


Paulenrique

You get it by the context ;)


JoeDylanBarranco

An appropiate translation it is ¨the cat drinks his milk¨


Valestellarium

"O gato bebe O seu leite" would be correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.