"O gato bebe seu leite."

Translation:The cat drinks its milk.

December 30, 2012

20 Comments


HairyMezican

Why isn't "the cat drinks his milk" also an appropriate translation?

January 5, 2013

Silascou14

It is appropriate. Dont worry.

February 27, 2013

annekarakash

"The cat drinks his milk" should be an acceptable translation. Many speakers of English use gender designations for animals and since the cat is male (o gato) this should be a viable translation.

January 16, 2013

rdpioneer

i totally agree with you.

February 3, 2013

quadrivium

It needs to be made clear what the translation is. The "o" is often included before the "seu" and makes this sentence mean "its milk", but here it is also a possible answer without the "o".

December 30, 2012

Scutigera

Just to be clear (and hopefully clear up some of the confusion around this), the "o" does not direct the pronoun meaning of the sentence and using the articles before possessive adjectives and possessive pronouns (ex: a minha [mae], o meu [pai]) is always appropriate in any kind of Portuguese (including the Brazilian sort). And, in fact, in Portuguese outside of Brazil (Europe, Asia, Africa which together get referred to as "EU PT") it is pretty much the only way, except with single family members (as in the examples above) where it is okay (but still optional) to drop the article when the noun is present.

However, in Brazil (in some parts more than some of the others) the articles are largely optional with the possessive adjectives such as, my car, his house = o meu carro/meu carro, a sua casa/sua casa. But, not so optional with the possessive pronouns – ex: mine, yours, hers, his, theirs = o meu/a minha, o seu/a sua, etc), and the article is always necessary with the construct such as, o carro dela (literally, the car of hers).

In any case, YOU (we) can always use it (to avoid the confusion on when to use it) and YOU (we) should never be wrong on Duo for using it, except when it needs to be reported for Duo not accepting the article (usually it is in the more advanced exercises where this has been an issue).

November 2, 2018

magickrispykreme

The cat drinks your milk. Worked for me. Is it incorrect?

April 13, 2015

dammcc

I did the same thing and it was correct. The comments show that seu in this case my translate better to "its" or 'his/her". I thought Seu and Teu were both for "your".

February 22, 2016

Frencesca

"the cat drinks his milk" I don't see why that is wrong

January 9, 2013

Frencesca

oh, now I see the difference : o seu leite! Thanks!

January 9, 2013

AdamGunderson

It should also be acceptable translate this as "the cat drinks her milk"

January 7, 2015

Scutigera

You are correct.

Then it would be, "A gata" instead of, "O gato" in the sentence if the cat is drinking milk that belongs to the cat. Unless the male cat is drinking the milk belonging to a female (perhaps the owner's milk). But that is a much more complicated idea.

Seu is not masculine in the sense of who it refers to but rather to the noun it attaches to (in this case the masculine leite) so, o seu leite can mean, his milk, her milk, their milk, your milk, its milk; whereas teu leite means only, your milk, and o leite dele (the milk of his) means only, his milk, while o leite dela means, her milk, and o leite deles/delas means, their milk. But I believe all that comes in a later lesson on DL than this sentence is at.

February 21, 2017

maturanodominic

im having trouble understanding the difference between seu and teu please help

January 29, 2015

HairyMezican

'teu' is familiar, 'seu' is formal (or 3rd person). But the familiar isn't used much in Brazil, so seu is much more common

February 5, 2015

maturanodominic

oh alright well thanks man, i really want to learn more brasilian portugues than european

February 5, 2015

Kaoriocha

To update the ealier comments: I encountered this sentence in multiple-choices question. The two correct answers were: "The cat drinks his milk." and "The cat is having your milk."

Looks like Duolingo fixed this problem.

March 15, 2013

Philippoul

How do we know it is its and not your?

October 14, 2018

Paulenrique

"Your" is also right here.

October 14, 2018

PortugalVLiz

How do you know if the cats drinking your milk or it's own milk?? Surely that's an important distinction to make!

March 21, 2019

Paulenrique

"o gato bebe o leite dele" is a good way to tell them apart.

March 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.