"What do you mean?"

Translation:Hva mener du?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Sapiophia
Sapiophia

What's the difference between 'å bety' and 'å mene'?

3 years ago

taral
taralPlus

«Å mene» means to have an opinion, an idea or an intention. «Å bety» means to signify or stand for. In general, «mene» is used when people mean something, while «bety» is used when words mean something.

3 years ago

Sapiophia
Sapiophia

Ohhh, ok. Thanks!

3 years ago

daylamay2
daylamay2

When you nod your head yes but you wanna say no

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.