1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What do you mean?"

"What do you mean?"

Translation:Hva mener du?

July 14, 2015

4 Comments


Sapiophia

What's the difference between 'å bety' and 'å mene'?


taral

«Å mene» means to have an opinion, an idea or an intention. «Å bety» means to signify or stand for. In general, «mene» is used when people mean something, while «bety» is used when words mean something.


Sapiophia

Ohhh, ok. Thanks!


daylamay2

When you nod your head yes but you wanna say no

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.