Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Silence does not always mean consent."

Translation:Silento ne ĉiam signifas konsenton.

3 years ago

5 Comments


zapakh
zapakh

They just added that because of that other thread, didn't they?

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

laŭ mi..jes =)

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

When does it ever mean consent?

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

There's a legal doctrine of "silent assent" that applies to some things.

For example, if someone open a book store and someone else walks in, sits down, and has a conversation with a friend, the owner can't bill them for the cost of air conditioning or wear on the chairs. There was no "theft of service" because the owner silently "assented" to the public's presence.

I'm not sure how this "consent" vs "assent" distinction translates to other legal systems, even less sure how it translates to other languages.

1 year ago

Robinac
Robinac

Thank you for clarifying

3 years ago