"Silence does not always mean consent."

Translation:Silento ne ĉiam signifas konsenton.

July 14, 2015

6 Comments


zapakh

They just added that because of that other thread, didn't they?

July 14, 2015

TheKinglyWe

laŭ mi..jes =)

August 11, 2015

JohnReid8

When does it ever mean consent?

January 24, 2016

claire_resurgent

There's a legal doctrine of "silent assent" that applies to some things.

For example, if someone open a book store and someone else walks in, sits down, and has a conversation with a friend, the owner can't bill them for the cost of air conditioning or wear on the chairs. There was no "theft of service" because the owner silently "assented" to the public's presence.

I'm not sure how this "consent" vs "assent" distinction translates to other legal systems, even less sure how it translates to other languages.

October 6, 2016

Robinac

Thank you for clarifying

August 13, 2015

joel384309

That is right Duo!

September 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.