1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Silence does not always mean…

"Silence does not always mean consent."

Translation:Silento ne ĉiam signifas konsenton.

July 14, 2015

8 Comments


zapakh

They just added that because of that other thread, didn't they?


AdamScott794079

The "Silento estas konsento" one?


JohnReid8

When does it ever mean consent?


claire_resurgent

There's a legal doctrine of "silent assent" that applies to some things.

For example, if someone open a book store and someone else walks in, sits down, and has a conversation with a friend, the owner can't bill them for the cost of air conditioning or wear on the chairs. There was no "theft of service" because the owner silently "assented" to the public's presence.

I'm not sure how this "consent" vs "assent" distinction translates to other legal systems, even less sure how it translates to other languages.


AdamScott794079

If good men say nothing, they allow horrific deeds. In a somewhat metaphorical manner.


robinac

Thank you for clarifying


joelpoel

That is right Duo!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.