1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhí mé ag caint le mo chlann…

"Bhí ag caint le mo chlann."

Translation:I was talking to my children.

July 14, 2015

6 Comments


Maryosulli5

Would that sentence not translate to family, rather and children?


CianMacOistigin

Actually children is the "correct" translation, but family can be used too, if you're talking with a native then it's used as child at least with the native speakers I know


scilling

Either translation (as well as others) is possible.


Mikemilg

Is there a different form in Irish for "talk to" and "talk with" eg. "The teacher talked to the students", "I talked with my friends"; or is the same form used in both cases?


[deactivated user]

    In Irish, they always "talk with" - labhraíonn leis - someone. It's sometimes translated into English as "talk to".


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    Irish always uses the preposition le with labhair, but le can be translated as "with" or "to" or "for" or "by" or "against" depending on context.

    Aside from the common example on Duolingo of éist le for "listen to", the first few lines of the entry for le in the FGB contain these examples of le meaning "to":
    Druid anall liom - "come over close to me"
    Bhí a dhroim le balla aige - "he had his back to a wall"
    Chuir sí a lámh lena leiceann - "she put her hand to her cheek"
    Dá mbeadh ceirín leis - "if a poultice were applied to it"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.