"Det er gutten min."

Translation:That is my boy.

July 14, 2015

16 Comments


knightofcookies

So why is it gutten here rather than gutt?

July 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Whenever the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form:

gutten min (definite noun + possessive)
min gutt (possessive + indefinite noun)

January 28, 2016

MatthewOgi1

This question deserves an answer. I have the same one. We've been taught so far that gutten translates to 'the boy' but gutten min somehow means 'my boy' in this context and not literally 'the boy of mine'. Why?

January 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"My boy" clearly refers to a specific/definite boy. Even if omitting the definite article has become the norm in English, it still carries the definite meaning.

January 28, 2016

ketrabPB

You do very very great job with your clarifications!

December 17, 2018

Marinaaawr

So if I just said "det er min gutt" instead of "det er gutten min" would there be any particular difference? Because they have the same translations... Also, are both ways used or is one of them more dominant?

August 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

They're both used and correct.

However, placing the possessive before the noun can be used as a way to emphasise the ownership; making it the main focus of the sentence. Think "That's MY boy".

In cases where the ownership is not supposed to be emphasised, it's generally more common for the possessive to follow the noun than the other way around, but there are plenty of exceptions. Some of them are fixed expressions, others just sound better that way.

January 28, 2016

Evan.S47

Should "That boy is mine" be accepted? Was not for me.

July 4, 2017

VictorPaiam

And why 'det' here being masculine (gutten) is better than 'den'

January 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Until the noun has actually been introduced, we default to neuter. Once the noun has been introduced, its gender is followed.

January 28, 2016

slashfantastic

Does this actually make sense in English?

July 14, 2015

Berniebud

Yes.

July 15, 2015

FanddenRidder

It also can be translated as "That is my boy!" Like when your son do something good that make you proud.

February 12, 2018

chip.lee

Think about it like this: That, the boy, is mine

August 16, 2015

MoritzS.S.

Shouldn't 'This is my boy.' be correct ?

March 11, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

det/den = it, that
dette/denne = this

March 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.