1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er gutten min."

"Det er gutten min."

Translation:That is my boy.

July 14, 2015

17 Comments


knightofcookies

So why is it gutten here rather than gutt?


Deliciae

Whenever the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form:

gutten min (definite noun + possessive)
min gutt (possessive + indefinite noun)


MatthewOgi1

This question deserves an answer. I have the same one. We've been taught so far that gutten translates to 'the boy' but gutten min somehow means 'my boy' in this context and not literally 'the boy of mine'. Why?


Deliciae

"My boy" clearly refers to a specific/definite boy. Even if omitting the definite article has become the norm in English, it still carries the definite meaning.


ketrabPB

You do very very great job with your clarifications!


Marinaaawr

So if I just said "det er min gutt" instead of "det er gutten min" would there be any particular difference? Because they have the same translations... Also, are both ways used or is one of them more dominant?


Deliciae

They're both used and correct.

However, placing the possessive before the noun can be used as a way to emphasise the ownership; making it the main focus of the sentence. Think "That's MY boy".

In cases where the ownership is not supposed to be emphasised, it's generally more common for the possessive to follow the noun than the other way around, but there are plenty of exceptions. Some of them are fixed expressions, others just sound better that way.


ph.8X1eQP

I am really confused as to whether put noun before possession or possession before noun.


Evan.S47

Should "That boy is mine" be accepted? Was not for me.


VictorPaiam

And why 'det' here being masculine (gutten) is better than 'den'


Deliciae

Until the noun has actually been introduced, we default to neuter. Once the noun has been introduced, its gender is followed.


slashfantastic

Does this actually make sense in English?


FanddenRidder

It also can be translated as "That is my boy!" Like when your son do something good that make you proud.


chip.lee

Think about it like this: That, the boy, is mine


MoritzS.S.

Shouldn't 'This is my boy.' be correct ?


Deliciae

det/den = it, that
dette/denne = this

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.