1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz temmuzda bira içeriz."

"Biz temmuzda bira içeriz."

Translation:We drink beer in July.

July 14, 2015

11 Comments


waelmoussa2

When I press on "temmuzda" I hear something like "trammuzda" It should fix it


AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence is actually very well said by the TTS.


Liebert_

Is the audio really fine? Because I can hear the letter ''r''. Temmuzda sounds like in this audio ''tremmuzda''. :/


AlexinNotTurkey

I do not hear an -r sound at all. Interesting.


waelmoussa2

Yes, the sentence is right, but I notes in separate words in the sentence sometimes come with another pronunciation Thanks for respond


CrowSpeak

My keyboard suggests "temmuz'da", how come?


Selcen_Ozturk

That is only true if you talk about a specific date. For example "Biz 3 Temmuz'da bira içeceğiz." but if you talk about the month in general, it is not a proper noun.


STYLE843934

Why dont we use the postfix "da" with the days of the week? for example : cumada ( on Tuesday). Thanks in advance


STYLE843934

Ops I mean ( on Friday)


Ernieinpilot

I hear “içerim”, not “içeriz”


sara692366

Can we use içiyoruz instead of içeriz?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.