"We drink beer in July."

Translation:Biz temmuzda bira içeriz.

3 years ago

6 Comments


aucunLien
aucunLien

"Bira temmuzda içeriz"? No? Have a hard time getting a grasp on which nouns can be moved around and which can't :-/

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects must come directly before the verb. Otherwise, they will get the accusative suffix and become specific :)

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Nice, that sounds like something i might remember :) Thanks

2 years ago

yanikm

Why not Temmuz'da, capitalized, with an apostrophe?

1 year ago

oedipusface

It looks like days and months aren't proper nouns in Turkish

6 months ago

Jason354
Jason354

subject-object-verb: wouldn't it be "we beer in july drink?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.