Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drink beer in July."

Translation:Biz temmuzda bira içeriz.

3 years ago

5 Comments


aucunLien
aucunLien

"Bira temmuzda içeriz"? No? Have a hard time getting a grasp on which nouns can be moved around and which can't :-/

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

General direct objects must come directly before the verb. Otherwise, they will get the accusative suffix and become specific :)

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Nice, that sounds like something i might remember :) Thanks

2 years ago

yanikm

Why not Temmuz'da, capitalized, with an apostrophe?

1 year ago

oedipusface

It looks like days and months aren't proper nouns in Turkish

4 months ago