1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We drink beer in July."

"We drink beer in July."

Translation:Biz temmuzda bira içeriz.

July 14, 2015

4 Comments


aucunLien

"Bira temmuzda içeriz"? No? Have a hard time getting a grasp on which nouns can be moved around and which can't :-/


AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects must come directly before the verb. Otherwise, they will get the accusative suffix and become specific :)


aucunLien

Nice, that sounds like something i might remember :) Thanks


Hurrem_

Can you show us an example, please? Thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.