1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We drink beer in July."

"We drink beer in July."

Translation:Biz temmuzda bira içeriz.

July 14, 2015

5 Comments


aucunLien

"Bira temmuzda içeriz"? No? Have a hard time getting a grasp on which nouns can be moved around and which can't :-/

March 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

General direct objects must come directly before the verb. Otherwise, they will get the accusative suffix and become specific :)

March 11, 2016

aucunLien

Nice, that sounds like something i might remember :) Thanks

March 11, 2016

yanikm

Why not Temmuz'da, capitalized, with an apostrophe?

March 21, 2017

oedipusface

It looks like days and months aren't proper nouns in Turkish

April 30, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.