Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, one does not do that."

Translation:Nei, man gjør ikke det.

3 years ago

8 Comments


charlesisbozo

Can this sentence also be written as "Nei, en gjør ikke det"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

2 years ago

Prenobomaly

One does not simply...

8 months ago

earth2zane
earth2zane

Does Norwegian have a rule for impersonal sentences, like with Spanish and se?

3 years ago

Andrew_Leif

i don't believe that it is as strict. Having learned Spanish for a year, it is a nightmare when dealing with "se." I think that "man" is much simpler and is used just as that. No rules.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

One small rule is that 'man' can only be used as a subject in a sentence, while 'en' can be used as both object and subject.

3 years ago

nealeynorge

Could you interchange "du" with "man", or does it just depend on what you're talking about as to which one it means?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "man" is actually our preferred translation.

1 year ago