"No, one does not do that."

Translation:Nei, man gjør ikke det.

July 14, 2015

12 Comments


charlesisbozo

Can this sentence also be written as "Nei, en gjør ikke det"?

November 1, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

November 2, 2015

EliWontDie

One does not simply...

February 12, 2018

GammaFive

...walk into Møre og Romsdal

October 20, 2018

earth2zane

Does Norwegian have a rule for impersonal sentences, like with Spanish and se?

July 14, 2015

Andrew_Leif

i don't believe that it is as strict. Having learned Spanish for a year, it is a nightmare when dealing with "se." I think that "man" is much simpler and is used just as that. No rules.

July 15, 2015

fveldig
Mod

One small rule is that 'man' can only be used as a subject in a sentence, while 'en' can be used as both object and subject.

July 15, 2015

nealeynorge

Could you interchange "du" with "man", or does it just depend on what you're talking about as to which one it means?

February 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "man" is actually our preferred translation.

February 14, 2017

ycUvuSap

Kan man også bruke "du" i like måte som den engelsk "general you"?

November 18, 2018

AliceCicco

The solution has no "ikke" in it, ❤❤❤ can it be?

November 12, 2015

PrmExr2487

Hedda Gabler?

April 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.