1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "No, one does not do that."

"No, one does not do that."

Translation:Nei, man gjør ikke det.

July 14, 2015

13 Comments


charlesisbozo

Can this sentence also be written as "Nei, en gjør ikke det"?


Comyoonic8

One does not simply...


GammaFive

...walk into Møre og Romsdal


nealeynorge

Could you interchange "du" with "man", or does it just depend on what you're talking about as to which one it means?


Deliciae

Yes, "man" is actually our preferred translation.


ycUvuSap

Kan man også bruke "du" i like måte som den engelsk "general you"?


NiallMulla3

So it doesn't also mean "we" like in French?


earth2zane

Does Norwegian have a rule for impersonal sentences, like with Spanish and se?


Andrew_Leif

i don't believe that it is as strict. Having learned Spanish for a year, it is a nightmare when dealing with "se." I think that "man" is much simpler and is used just as that. No rules.


fveldig

One small rule is that 'man' can only be used as a subject in a sentence, while 'en' can be used as both object and subject.


AliceCicco

The solution has no "ikke" in it, hoe can it be?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.