1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is very hot in the Nether…

"It is very hot in the Netherlands at the moment."

Translation:Tá sé an-te san Ísiltír faoi láthair.

July 14, 2015

7 Comments


GaelBeal

Does 'te' not get a séimhiú? I'd have written 'ana-the'


galaxyrocker

It would get a séimhiú if you used the dialectal (Munster) ana. It doesn't with an, however, because of the DNTLS rule (t following an n)


GaelBeal

So am I right in thinking every consonant gets a séimhiú after munster 'ana-' and none do after 'an-'? Is the DNTLS rule only about when two of those letters come together?


galaxyrocker

They all would in Munster, with ana- (which becomes an- before vowels). In Connacht, D and t and s wouldn't (not sure about l and n, honestly, which are lenited in speech but not in writing)


CBaker86

The absense of the hyphen really kade this one hard for me. I'll have to look out for omissions like that in later questions too just in case.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The absence of what hyphen?


Gregory743155

You're talking about the hyphen not appearing in the Word Bank where you select the words for the answer? Then you can mistake it for being an an, not an an-, and ignore it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.