1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "During the war, they stole o…

"During the war, they stole our money and houses."

Translation:Dum la milito, ili ŝtelis niajn monon kaj domojn.

July 14, 2015

8 Comments


HeroRobb

The fact that niajn is a plural adjective and monon isn't a plural noun throws me off a bit. I understand that money has an implication that it's a quantity, but shouldn't it still be monojn?


mizinamo

If you have one adjective applying to multiple nouns, the adjective will be plural in Esperanto even if all of the nouns are singular.

"The red door and window" = "la ruĝaj pordo kaj fenestro".


miestasfern

very helpful thank you!


mihxal

niajn monon kaj domojn = nian monon kaj niajn domojn


Umdch24k

The correctors agree with you. I have written "nian monon kaj niajn domojn" and it was accepted.


JohnMoser1

In English, the adjective and verb should match the quantity. "They stole my money and house" references stealing multiple things (money and house). Likewise, in Esperanto, it would be 'niajn', as the adjective is plural and a direct object. Both things being stolen are direct objects of stealing.

Money is a mass noun, and so is not plural. One dollar is singular; ten and twenty dollars are plural; and one, ten, or twenty dollars are all money (mass). Money and houses makes up two things (never mind that one of these is plural), so is plural.


Lana654118

I got the multiple choice and one of them was. Dum la milito ili stelis niajn monon kaj nejbarojn. I feel like the neighbors should be more important than the money and houses.


Umdch24k

The idea is to render in Esperanto the sentence that is written in English. The word "houses", among others is to be translated in Esperanto, but not the word "neighbours".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.