"La ĉielo estas blua, la suno brilas, kaj nenie estas nuboj."

Translation:The sky is blue, the sun is shining, and nowhere are there clouds.

July 14, 2015

22 Comments


trucktiger

This translates into very clumsy English, and when I tried to make it a little more idiomatic ("there are no clouds anywhere") it was wrong.

August 22, 2015

Ginny6789

True. They should take that in consideration.

September 18, 2015

Snugglesworth

Although it has the same meaning, "there are no clouds anywhere" would be more like "ne estas nuboj ie ajn" I think.

December 7, 2015

Ontalor

Just report it.

October 31, 2015

ThatOneDoge

I just said "and there are no clouds" which sounds okay to me. It worked.

August 8, 2016

StephenH0

It's accepted now.

July 15, 2016

jimnice

"there are clouds nowhere" was accepted. Wow, there must be twenty ways to commonly translate this!

June 17, 2017

StefanoSolgreno

Tricky sentence. Does not sound very clever ...

July 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The sky is blue, the sun shines, and this is a run-on sentence.

    December 5, 2015

LeoFordan

    Perhaps it is allowed in Esperanto? I have encountered countless run-on sentences in this course.

    April 18, 2016

dhasenan

    It's a long sentence. Remove the 'kaj' to make it a run-on sentence.

    July 4, 2017

hootie0813

    "La cxielo estas blua, la suno brilas, la ujo estas pura-

    LA UJO ESTAS PURA!!!!"

    May 27, 2017

RandomCanadian12

    cxieloj de bluo, kaj maroj de verdo, en nia flava, submarsxipo!

    May 31, 2016

suzieroot

    not a very good translation! should be: there are no clouds anywhere

    February 3, 2017

amanda_grace

    They need stop letting non native english speakers write the translations. So many sentences are clumsy, and when written in a less clumsy manner its not accepted.

    February 6, 2017

ConorFingleton

    Kiu ŝtelis niajn nubojn?

    July 27, 2017

yellowcrash10

    "The sky is blue, the sun is shining, and there's not a cloud in the sky."

    I'm glad this worked even though it's not the literal translation.

    September 22, 2017

Noisytoot

    There are clouds somewhere

    February 15, 2019

OldBen44

    'any' is what we would say.

    December 3, 2016

camcamcam753

    La sezono estas vintro, kaj la cielo estas tre blua, kaj mi estas tre blua por vi.

    January 24, 2018

frodetb

    Is this an accepted and common way of phrasing things in Esperanto? I am very confused by some of these correlatives, because they seem to be used in a way that is completely different to the literal meaning of the words.

    Like, "nenial" is not used to mean "for no reason", but rather "not for any reason". The fact that a negation takes place instead of a description just sounds plain wrong, but that seems to be a big point in these lessons.

    Similarly, "nenie" I would think means something related to disappearance, but here it is used to mean a lack of something. Very unintuitive!

    January 26, 2018

ElakVarg

    La suno estas varmega, la luno estas bela kaj misteraj lumiloj iras supre, kiam ni ŝajnigas dormi.

    January 8, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.