"She sees the table."

Translation:Sie sieht den Tisch.

December 30, 2012

17 Comments


Anibunny94

Why is it not "Sie sieht der Tisch"?

December 30, 2012

andrecunha

Because "Tisch" is in the accusative case here, so you should use "den". "der" is used in the nominative case, like in "Der Tisch ist gut" (The table is good).

January 1, 2013

Julika

Actually, this would be understood as "The table sees her". In German, you can toss sentence parts around and their status is conveyed in the preceding articles (and their changes). You used the article in front of table which is used for the nominative case - thus making the table the agent, the do-er. Great, huh?

November 11, 2013

rmz

Der becomes Den ? Die becomes Dem ?

January 8, 2013

andrecunha

Yes and no, respectively. In the accusative case, "der" becomes "den" and "die" remains the same. If it's confusing, this table will help you: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm .

January 8, 2013

breticious

awesome table! German is so ridiculously random

September 7, 2013

Catweasel

Revenge for us breaking the enigma code ;p

September 10, 2013

annierose5000

er...just an historical note, Poles gave you the enigma code.

May 4, 2014

Sco-tie

great table, thank you very much!

September 3, 2013

Ruthiel_Trevisan

Obrigado André! =)

December 8, 2013

farhanmary1

It is great, Danke

March 7, 2014

aldocristino

Thanks for the clues!

September 19, 2013

draculavampire

explain this one please

May 12, 2014

neobadandy

i wrote stuhl like a fool instead of tisch. i dono why.... i know it means chair....

June 19, 2014

Konrad-Michal

Stuhl is Polish false friend: "Stół" is in Polish "table" :)

June 25, 2014

Nayan926085

Can i get the basic knowlege before starting the course

February 16, 2019

KingArthur779082

The cases are killing me; maybe someday?

March 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.