1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She sees the table."

"She sees the table."

Translation:Sie sieht den Tisch.

December 30, 2012

18 Comments


Anibunny94

Why is it not "Sie sieht der Tisch"?


andrecunha

Because "Tisch" is in the accusative case here, so you should use "den". "der" is used in the nominative case, like in "Der Tisch ist gut" (The table is good).


Julika

Actually, this would be understood as "The table sees her". In German, you can toss sentence parts around and their status is conveyed in the preceding articles (and their changes). You used the article in front of table which is used for the nominative case - thus making the table the agent, the do-er. Great, huh?


Nayan926085

Can i get the basic knowlege before starting the course


jgaliano89

I agree. In my german class, we learned sentence structure and basics letters and numbers and stuff before moving on to more complex sentences/words. Duo just throws you in ths pool and hopes you pick up


rmz

Der becomes Den ? Die becomes Dem ?


andrecunha

Yes and no, respectively. In the accusative case, "der" becomes "den" and "die" remains the same. If it's confusing, this table will help you: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm .


breticious

awesome table! German is so ridiculously random


Catweasel

Revenge for us breaking the enigma code ;p


annierose5000

er...just an historical note, Poles gave you the enigma code.


Sco-tie

great table, thank you very much!


farhanmary1

It is great, Danke


aldocristino

Thanks for the clues!


draculavampire

explain this one please


neobadandy

i wrote stuhl like a fool instead of tisch. i dono why.... i know it means chair....


Konrad-Michal

Stuhl is Polish false friend: "Stół" is in Polish "table" :)


KingArthur779082

The cases are killing me; maybe someday?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.