"Eres el doble de fuerte que yo."

Translation:You are twice as strong as I am.

December 30, 2012

89 Comments


qajax

you say this means fold... yes but not for this sentence

December 30, 2012

michisjourdi

Apparently, "doble de" means "twice as", such as in the sentence "twice as much" or "twice as strong." Something that Duolingo neglected to explain.

January 10, 2013

Miguel992

They did explain it, just now.

March 25, 2013

Iago

They must assume they can leave it to common sense.

February 5, 2013

Shafica

After each lesson, I go over the words on the vocabulary page and note the other meanings. It helps tremendously.

September 3, 2013

metanoid

Wait wait wait. There's a vocabulary page? Where?

May 28, 2014

Shafica

I'm sorry. When I wrote that, there used to be a vocabulary tab right next to the discussion tab at the top of the page. It's not there anymore. But rumor has it they may bring it back. I hope they do. It was really helpful.

May 31, 2014

BrookeByrd

They did bring it back. :) It says 'words'

November 4, 2015

ekihoo

I have a google dictionary/ sorry, 'word search'. on my desktop - it is not very sophisticated, but goodenough for me

September 9, 2018

NancyMcElr

Where is the vocabulary page?

August 24, 2014

Shafica

Please read my response above.

August 26, 2014

mitaine56

they don't say that it means FOLD, this is a choice of answers. It's up to you to choose the right one.

December 1, 2013

HaileyL91

They often put the correct option as first, which in this case was "twice" and "to fold" was second.

February 3, 2014

Ocnic

Crap. I always hear eres as él es :(

July 19, 2013

dougconnah

You're not alone.

September 1, 2013

prakapri

If you press the turtle button below the speaker button it repeats the sentence slowly and it becomes more apparent that it's two separate words :) Helps me a lot!

July 10, 2014

AllysonBun

Is it "el doble" rather than just "doble" for a particular grammatical reason or just something I should memorize?

March 11, 2014

Jazzdragon022

I have the same question!

October 9, 2014

jill.99

This was very unclear on what it meant. It would be helpful if they put double or twice in the dictionary above fold.

February 28, 2013

Iago

I'm guessing that dobler (to double something) means to fold it, which makes practical sense. The problem is that DuoLingo clearly doesn't yet have the ability to selectively show different definitions based on context, because there are many many verbs that are spelled the same as (usually related) nouns, et cetera. Once they figure out a work around this, many problems will be solved.

March 2, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

Doblar (v): To bend, or fold.

April 18, 2013

michisjourdi

When I mouse over doble it shows twice as the first tanslation. I think they fixed it.

November 4, 2013

BGooge

Write "por favor, NO DOBLAR" = "Please do not bend" on an envelope to Spain.

March 19, 2013

ArrigoC

Gracias. Muy apreciado.

January 22, 2019

eshaan96

Why was el and de used?!

May 9, 2014

jonlapinskas

"You have double the strength of me" was not accepted...hmmmm. Not very lenient on this particular sentence.

February 21, 2013

lingualatina

That's because the verb in the sentence is "to be," not "to have."

March 20, 2013

MrHazard

True, but "You have twice my strength" is accepted, while "You are twice my strength" is not. Por lo tanto, Duolingo no es lógico.

February 21, 2014

seacrow

That's what I submitted as well. :/

February 25, 2013

maryintx

I also tried "You have double the strength of me" and was rejected

February 23, 2013

pcunix

"me" is incorrect English.

If you finish the sentence you realize that instantly. You'd never say "You are twice as strong as me is", right?

April 19, 2013

Iago

"You are twice as strong as me" would be incorrect (though common enough for me not to nitpick at it), but that's not what maryintx proposed. She said, "You have twice the strength of me," which is a little awkward-sounding, but "me" is the correct word to use in that case.

April 19, 2013

pcunix

True. I did not notice that.

April 19, 2013

eunsugee

can't you say "you are twice stronger than me"?

September 29, 2013

michisjourdi

No, that is not correct English. "You are two times stronger than I." would be closer to what you are trying to say.

October 7, 2013

nheiserman

Why not "Eres el doble tan fuerte como yo." ?

September 22, 2014

Carrotcart2

I got it wrong because I didn't capitalize "I"... thanks duolingo

July 17, 2016

Danessophi

whaaat...! yea that makes perfect sense, but not if you tell me doble = fold.

March 12, 2013

Roger_Burke

In the Mirriam Webster English dictionary, the fifth definition (out of nine) for "double" is "folded in two."

May 14, 2013

PinkyGreen

Just because double isn't used as often in English to mean "folded in two" doesn't mean "dobler" in Spanish isn't one of the most common uses.

July 17, 2013

jindr004

Exactly pinkygreen. At this point I am kind of confused by the number of people who haven't grasped that this is a Spanish language learning program, and not an English translated directly into Spanish program.

August 14, 2013

ncrebert

you are twice the strength that I am ... why isn't that an accurate translation?

June 19, 2013

dholman

You are not strength. You are strong. You have strength. You're using the wrong words.

September 8, 2013

bluemarimba

I looked this up. ''Fuerza'' (strength) is a noun. ''Fuerte'' (strong) is an adjective. Also, even if you translate it using a noun, you would say "You have twice the strength that I have'' (or ''that I do''). You can't ''be'' (your ''you are'' and ''I am'') strength in English.

July 1, 2013

cdhicks1

now que equals AS? it's not in the drop down

October 7, 2013

michisjourdi

It actually equals THAN.

Let's break it down. Shall we?

"Eres el doble de fuerte que yo."

Literal translation: *"You are [the] double [of] strength than I."

Eres = You are

el doble = double

de fuerte = (the) strength

que yo = than I/as me

el doble de fuerte = twice as strong (double the strength)

In this case AS = THAN.

I hope that helps. ^_^

October 7, 2013

cdhicks1

Thanks. Some of you folks really get this stuff. My problem is one word equals one word. not two words equaling one. I'll just keep plugging along

October 7, 2013

michisjourdi

You're welcome.

I've been studying Spanish for a long time, and trust me when I say you get used to it. The stuff that seems difficult now will eventually seem like "Wow, how didn't I get that before?"

Good luck with your studies!

October 7, 2013

knightrider2201

Why is yo used at the end of the sentence and not mi?

October 11, 2013

michisjourdi

It would be technically incorrect to use mi or me. You wouldn't say "You are twice as strong as me is." Would you?

October 11, 2013

michisjourdi

To the people asking why ME doesn't work, it is because you would not say something like, "You are twice as strong as me is."

The is is implied.

October 11, 2013

Rameizo

Es perfectamente posible y correcto decir:You're twice as strong than I.

November 3, 2013

michisjourdi

No, no lo es.

"You're twice as strong than I." es realmente mala inglés.

November 4, 2013

Rameizo

O.K. ¿Como consigues que se vean todos los niveles de idiomas que tienes?

November 4, 2013

michisjourdi

Muestran de forma automática.

November 4, 2013

Rameizo

Pues los míos, no.

November 5, 2013

michisjourdi

No se. Quizás preguntas a un moderador.

November 5, 2013

mick.barry

what is wrong with double the strength?

January 21, 2014

tanmay.4

How do I say "thrice as strong as I am"?

Tres veces de fuerte que yo?

February 23, 2014

AyoTa.SA

Why ( You are twice as strong as i do ) was wrong? Thanks in advance

March 9, 2014

MrHazard

Because the phrase has a parallel structure: "You are" "I am" are conjugations of the same verb ("to be"). You can't "do" what someone else "is."

As you'll see from various comments on this particular forum, one of the big debates is whether "I" or "me." is correct here, but no one is debating whether we can use "I am" versus "I do."

Re the "I/me," English grammarians regularly have dust-ups over this. In this sentence, most casual English speakers use "me." The formal way (read "correct" for some) is "I."

Duolingo is inconsistent in its application of formal versus general use: sometimes it is formal only, sometimes it gives us the general usage only and sometimes it allows both. Your job: to outguess Duolingo in these matters, then fight righteously for whatever grammatical side you are on. :)

March 10, 2014

AyoTa.SA

Thank you so much for the clarification I really appreciated :)) Forgive me I'm not a native English speaker.

March 10, 2014

MrHazard

No problem. Glad to be of help!

March 10, 2014

eoinsparkz

Though, it's worth noting that im English "do" often be used in such a situation (as something like a shorthand for other verbs): "you have twice as much money as I do", is fine, and in fact (in my dialect at least) more natural than "... as much money as I have".

The problem with your sentence is just that "to be" is (I think) the only verb for which the above (substituting "do" for another verb) doesn't apply. It's the same principle as "do you have?"/"I don't", but "are you?"/"I'm not" (never "I don't" for the verb "to be").

July 2, 2016

Lloy92

'You are double the strength of I' was was not counted.

March 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

why "two times stronger" and "twice as strong" and "twice stronger" is grammatically wrong in English? Can someone explain me? Thanks.

March 18, 2014

bobyeazel

the third today!

April 27, 2014

chonzie

I wrote the same as what you say is the correct answer! But you tell me it's wrong!!!

April 28, 2014

3izziwizz3

'you have twice the strength of me' was rejected

June 27, 2014

Roger_Burke

Of course. The sentence given says you are which is a condition rather some thing you have. Also strong is an adjective and strength is a noun. So your sentence has an entirely different structure.

June 27, 2014

3izziwizz3

Different structure, but same meaning. to have strength can only mean to be strong, no?

July 23, 2014

Brendan_Kelly

why is the el necessary before doble?

August 10, 2014

basvdelsen

I don't get why you need the article "el" before "doble"

August 17, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

I'm thinking that it might help to memorize a sentence like this verbatim and then use it as a pattern to try to plug in the little articles in similar sentences. Otherwise, I don't see a way to learn where all of these de, el, que, words etc., go.

September 7, 2014

alex.deutc

"You are doubly as strong as i" was rejected?

November 27, 2014

david.godfrey

El double = twice

December 10, 2014

MariahPalm

I did it right but it says i am wrong

April 10, 2018

skystars

The suggestion for Eres says "are you" but in the sentence it's used as "you are". A tad confused

July 6, 2018

evaestrellita71

Not good English. You are twice as strong than I am.

October 6, 2018

emilia191388

Why is this incorrect? Can you help me with this?

March 25, 2019

emilia191388

Can you help me with this?

March 25, 2019

nobadi

Why does duolingo always manage to come up with awkward phrases. Most can only be used in very specific situations. i've never said some of this stuff in my native language. They should find a frequency list and stick to it

March 2, 2013

Yorpel

I think more so than the specific phrases, they try to teach the smaller, more usable phrases (like, "doble de [adjetivo] que [nombre]). I agree that they should stick to the frequency list more, though, but add in phrases like this instead of just words.

March 9, 2013

Roger_Burke

Frequency list? You may never have used the phrase, "Please don't shoot me in the head," in your entire life. But if you do need to use that phrase, it will be the most important thing you ever said. A broad vocabulary is a sign of literacy. A frequency list restricts your communication ability to sentences like, "Me Tarzan, you Jane.

May 14, 2013

michisjourdi

Actually, the point of a frequency list isn't to restrict your vocabulary. It is to give you a foundation to build on. However, since Duolingo teaches about 1500 words (at least in Spanish), you should have more than enough to build on. By the time you're done with Duolingo you should be able to read a Spanish easy reader children's books and understand some simpler t.v shows. You should be able to read enough of a newspaper that you can learn more from context clues.

October 7, 2013

Roger_Burke

If DL collected information on individual users such as location, profession, income level, age, sex, hobbies, etc, etc, and then compiled an individual frequency list, I could see the value. But a generalized frequency list would would miss everyone's needs to varying degrees.

October 8, 2013

michisjourdi

A frequency list is nothing more than the most used words/phrases in a language. It wouldn't match anyone's specific needs. That's not the point of a frequency list. It is to get the most common words in the language. That way you can listen to native speakers and expand on what you already know.

October 8, 2013

MrHazard

Excellent point. It's also about sentence structures.

"Please don't shoot me in the head" or the like may not be something the average person will use, but "Please don't feed me in the afternoon" "Please don't touch me when I'm working," "Please don't shout"...etc."etc. etc. etc are structures we are learning.

The better we get at switching nouns, adjectives, subordinate phrases, etc. about within common sentence structures, the more resources we have to converse naturally in a second language.

March 11, 2014

Sanmiguel82

Then Nnobody, you wouldn't learn anything :-)

October 7, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.