1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eres el doble de fuerte que …

"Eres el doble de fuerte que yo."

Translation:You are twice as strong as I am.

December 30, 2012

81 Comments


qajax

you say this means fold... yes but not for this sentence


michisjourdi

Apparently, "doble de" means "twice as", such as in the sentence "twice as much" or "twice as strong." Something that Duolingo neglected to explain.


Miguel992

They did explain it, just now.


Iago

They must assume they can leave it to common sense.


Shafica

After each lesson, I go over the words on the vocabulary page and note the other meanings. It helps tremendously.


metanoid

Wait wait wait. There's a vocabulary page? Where?


Shafica

I'm sorry. When I wrote that, there used to be a vocabulary tab right next to the discussion tab at the top of the page. It's not there anymore. But rumor has it they may bring it back. I hope they do. It was really helpful.


BrookeByrd

They did bring it back. :) It says 'words'


ekihoo

I have a google dictionary/ sorry, 'word search'. on my desktop - it is not very sophisticated, but goodenough for me


NancyMcElr

Where is the vocabulary page?


Shafica

Please read my response above.


mitaine56

they don't say that it means FOLD, this is a choice of answers. It's up to you to choose the right one.


HaileyL91

They often put the correct option as first, which in this case was "twice" and "to fold" was second.


Ocnic

Crap. I always hear eres as él es :(


prakapri

If you press the turtle button below the speaker button it repeats the sentence slowly and it becomes more apparent that it's two separate words :) Helps me a lot!


AllysonBun

Is it "el doble" rather than just "doble" for a particular grammatical reason or just something I should memorize?


Jazzdragon022

I have the same question!


jill.99

This was very unclear on what it meant. It would be helpful if they put double or twice in the dictionary above fold.


Iago

I'm guessing that dobler (to double something) means to fold it, which makes practical sense. The problem is that DuoLingo clearly doesn't yet have the ability to selectively show different definitions based on context, because there are many many verbs that are spelled the same as (usually related) nouns, et cetera. Once they figure out a work around this, many problems will be solved.


Pablo-Enzo

Doblar (v): To bend, or fold.


michisjourdi

When I mouse over doble it shows twice as the first tanslation. I think they fixed it.


BGooge

Write "por favor, NO DOBLAR" = "Please do not bend" on an envelope to Spain.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Gracias. Muy apreciado.


eshaan96

Why was el and de used?!


jonlapinskas

"You have double the strength of me" was not accepted...hmmmm. Not very lenient on this particular sentence.


lingualatina

That's because the verb in the sentence is "to be," not "to have."


MrHazard

True, but "You have twice my strength" is accepted, while "You are twice my strength" is not. Por lo tanto, Duolingo no es lógico.


seacrow

That's what I submitted as well. :/


maryintx

I also tried "You have double the strength of me" and was rejected


pcunix

"me" is incorrect English.

If you finish the sentence you realize that instantly. You'd never say "You are twice as strong as me is", right?


Iago

"You are twice as strong as me" would be incorrect (though common enough for me not to nitpick at it), but that's not what maryintx proposed. She said, "You have twice the strength of me," which is a little awkward-sounding, but "me" is the correct word to use in that case.


pcunix

True. I did not notice that.


eunsugee

can't you say "you are twice stronger than me"?


michisjourdi

No, that is not correct English. "You are two times stronger than I." would be closer to what you are trying to say.


nheiserman

Why not "Eres el doble tan fuerte como yo." ?


Carrotcart2

I got it wrong because I didn't capitalize "I"... thanks duolingo


Danessophi

whaaat...! yea that makes perfect sense, but not if you tell me doble = fold.


Roger_Burke

In the Mirriam Webster English dictionary, the fifth definition (out of nine) for "double" is "folded in two."


PinkyGreen

Just because double isn't used as often in English to mean "folded in two" doesn't mean "dobler" in Spanish isn't one of the most common uses.


jindr004

Exactly pinkygreen. At this point I am kind of confused by the number of people who haven't grasped that this is a Spanish language learning program, and not an English translated directly into Spanish program.


ncrebert

you are twice the strength that I am ... why isn't that an accurate translation?


dholman

You are not strength. You are strong. You have strength. You're using the wrong words.


bluemarimba

I looked this up. ''Fuerza'' (strength) is a noun. ''Fuerte'' (strong) is an adjective. Also, even if you translate it using a noun, you would say "You have twice the strength that I have'' (or ''that I do''). You can't ''be'' (your ''you are'' and ''I am'') strength in English.


cdhicks1

now que equals AS? it's not in the drop down


michisjourdi

It actually equals THAN.

Let's break it down. Shall we?

"Eres el doble de fuerte que yo."

Literal translation: *"You are [the] double [of] strength than I."

Eres = You are

el doble = double

de fuerte = (the) strength

que yo = than I/as me

el doble de fuerte = twice as strong (double the strength)

In this case AS = THAN.

I hope that helps. ^_^


cdhicks1

Thanks. Some of you folks really get this stuff. My problem is one word equals one word. not two words equaling one. I'll just keep plugging along


michisjourdi

You're welcome.

I've been studying Spanish for a long time, and trust me when I say you get used to it. The stuff that seems difficult now will eventually seem like "Wow, how didn't I get that before?"

Good luck with your studies!


knightrider2201

Why is yo used at the end of the sentence and not mi?


michisjourdi

It would be technically incorrect to use mi or me. You wouldn't say "You are twice as strong as me is." Would you?


michisjourdi

To the people asking why ME doesn't work, it is because you would not say something like, "You are twice as strong as me is."

The is is implied.


Rameizo

Es perfectamente posible y correcto decir:You're twice as strong than I.


michisjourdi

No, no lo es.

"You're twice as strong than I." es realmente mala inglés.


Rameizo

O.K. ¿Como consigues que se vean todos los niveles de idiomas que tienes?


michisjourdi

Muestran de forma automática.


Rameizo

Pues los míos, no.


michisjourdi

No se. Quizás preguntas a un moderador.


mick.barry

what is wrong with double the strength?


tanmay.4

How do I say "thrice as strong as I am"?

Tres veces de fuerte que yo?


AyoTa.SA

Why ( You are twice as strong as i do ) was wrong? Thanks in advance


MrHazard

Because the phrase has a parallel structure: "You are" "I am" are conjugations of the same verb ("to be"). You can't "do" what someone else "is."

As you'll see from various comments on this particular forum, one of the big debates is whether "I" or "me." is correct here, but no one is debating whether we can use "I am" versus "I do."

Re the "I/me," English grammarians regularly have dust-ups over this. In this sentence, most casual English speakers use "me." The formal way (read "correct" for some) is "I."

Duolingo is inconsistent in its application of formal versus general use: sometimes it is formal only, sometimes it gives us the general usage only and sometimes it allows both. Your job: to outguess Duolingo in these matters, then fight righteously for whatever grammatical side you are on. :)


AyoTa.SA

Thank you so much for the clarification I really appreciated :)) Forgive me I'm not a native English speaker.


MrHazard

No problem. Glad to be of help!


eoinsparkz

Though, it's worth noting that im English "do" often be used in such a situation (as something like a shorthand for other verbs): "you have twice as much money as I do", is fine, and in fact (in my dialect at least) more natural than "... as much money as I have".

The problem with your sentence is just that "to be" is (I think) the only verb for which the above (substituting "do" for another verb) doesn't apply. It's the same principle as "do you have?"/"I don't", but "are you?"/"I'm not" (never "I don't" for the verb "to be").


Lloy92

'You are double the strength of I' was was not counted.


PERCE_NEIGE

why "two times stronger" and "twice as strong" and "twice stronger" is grammatically wrong in English? Can someone explain me? Thanks.


bobyeazel

the third today!


chonzie

I wrote the same as what you say is the correct answer! But you tell me it's wrong!!!


3izziwizz3

'you have twice the strength of me' was rejected


Roger_Burke

Of course. The sentence given says you are which is a condition rather some thing you have. Also strong is an adjective and strength is a noun. So your sentence has an entirely different structure.


3izziwizz3

Different structure, but same meaning. to have strength can only mean to be strong, no?


Brendan_Kelly

why is the el necessary before doble?


basvdelsen

I don't get why you need the article "el" before "doble"


SusannaEDavis420

I'm thinking that it might help to memorize a sentence like this verbatim and then use it as a pattern to try to plug in the little articles in similar sentences. Otherwise, I don't see a way to learn where all of these de, el, que, words etc., go.


alex.deutc

"You are doubly as strong as i" was rejected?


MariahPalm

I did it right but it says i am wrong


skystars

The suggestion for Eres says "are you" but in the sentence it's used as "you are". A tad confused


evaestrellita71

Not good English. You are twice as strong than I am.


emilia191388

Why is this incorrect? Can you help me with this?


emilia191388

Can you help me with this?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.