1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kie estas la radikoj de tiu …

"Kie estas la radikoj de tiu planto?"

Translation:Where are the roots of that plant?

July 15, 2015

17 Comments


JakeH1

almost wrote "where are the wheels of that plant" but something about that just didn't seem right


GreanThom

I thought the same thing XD


rhythmixed

Hm, they're just... gone.


LiamBeresford

Could someone explain 'radikoj' meaning roots?


MattThomas14480

What? The word means 'roots'. What needs explaining?


Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Yes, i also wanna know


StultusVer

Where does "radiko" come from? And how do I get to know an Esperanto word's origin?


Konfuzato

I believe Wiktionary has a lot of Esperanto etymology now


bmatsuo

Roots radikoj. Confirmed. Dr Z was a punk rocker. Donu (?) al ili la boton!


idiomas-isaac

Is the word "tiu" correct here????


AllanDaemon

In this case, thinktiu as that specific plant, pointing out, and not just any plant.


Yiithan4

Why is "This" accepted?


linuxier

If "this" is accepted, there is a mistake: should be "that" instead of "this".


tabi185471

what's the situation here? two sentences trying to locate the roots of a plant. plant roots are usually where they are expected, so i imagine this is an unusual circumstance.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.