"Kie estas la radikoj de tiu planto?"

Translation:Where are the roots of that plant?

July 15, 2015

14 Comments


JakeH1

almost wrote "where are the wheels of that plant" but something about that just didn't seem right

July 15, 2015

GreanThom

I thought the same thing XD

May 13, 2016

rhythmixed

Hm, they're just... gone.

April 24, 2016

LiamBeresford

Could someone explain 'radikoj' meaning roots?

May 9, 2018

MattThomas14480

What? The word means 'roots'. What needs explaining?

December 30, 2018

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Yes, i also wanna know

October 14, 2018

bmatsuo

Roots radikoj. Confirmed. Dr Z was a punk rocker. Donu (?) al ili la boton!

May 4, 2016

idiomas-isaac

Is the word "tiu" correct here????

May 28, 2016

GreanThom

Yes

May 28, 2016

AllanDaemon

In this case, thinktiu as that specific plant, pointing out, and not just any plant.

May 23, 2017

Yiithan4

Why is "This" accepted?

April 28, 2018

StultusVer

Where does "radiko" come from? And how do I get to know an Esperanto word's origin?

December 13, 2018

StultusVer
December 14, 2018

Konfuzato

I believe Wiktionary has a lot of Esperanto etymology now

May 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.