1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Om høsten leser vi bøker."

"Om høsten leser vi bøker."

Translation:In the autumn we read books.

July 15, 2015

19 Comments


askepka

Om and i both mean in so what is the difference? is it that om is for abstract things? or something more complicated?


ArtyomBondartsov

I don't know if I got it right in the first place, but one of my notes says

  • om + definite form - means 'during the' [winter, summer, ...]
  • i + indefinite form - 'I sommer skal vi på ferie'. Meaning is the same as above I guess, because 'I flere hundre millioner år' - 'For several hundreds of millions of years'. Here 'for' means 'during'
  • på [tirsdager] - usually used for repeatable actions

askepka

mmm, makes sense to me! Now I can only ask you where do these notes come from ;) are they reliable?


ArtyomBondartsov

Well I can't tell you whether they are 100% reliable. I can only tell that I copied them from Duo Norwegian forums, just don't remember where they were now


askepka

seems legit ;) I just don;r really understand the 'i' point.. why do you say 'for' means 'during' if we're talking about 'i' ?


ArtyomBondartsov

'I flere hundre millioner år' is a sentence from Duo Norwegian course. Within the course it is translated with using 'for' - 'For several hundreds of millions of years'. Since I'm not a native English speaker and can't really appreciate all the nuances of using 'for' instead of 'during' in this particular context, yet the meaning of it is still 'during' to me. At least this is how I would translate it to Ukrainian or Russian.

What I was trying to say is that you can use both 'om' and 'i' when you want to say that something is/will be/was happening during a certain period of time. The difference is that you use 'om' with definite nouns and you use 'i' with indefinites.

Hope this make sense now. Sorry for the confusion


askepka

Okay, I get it :) For means kinda during the whole like all the time during said period (like in for 100 years and during the whole 100 years though I know it's not correct English but I'm just explaining) so you're not so off :) I'm Polish so the grammar is similar and now I think I'd translate it the same into Polish but I learned not to learn languages by translating them into your native. That doesn't really work. That's a tip from me ;) I love Russian btw :)


EricBuescher

I am also confused about this


brendolinif

Why is the Vi and Leser swapped around instead of "Vi leser boker"?


Luke_5.1991

Norwegian is a V2 language. In statements, the verb always comes in the second position.


WolfgangCorbett

Does that mean that this sentence could also be read as "Do we read books in fall?"


Luke_5.1991

No, that would be, "leser vi bøker om høsten?"


WolfgangCorbett

does that mean that "Om høsten leser vi bøker" and "Vi leser bøker om høsten" would both be correct ways to say the same thing?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, but what comes first is usually emphasized.


fveldig
Mod

bøker/boeker*


askepka

unfortunately Duo doesn't allow the latin alphabet spelling in the answers (tho I know you mean comments now). It's be cool if it would, it's be easier to write not having to use mouse to click on those few letters. If Russian course allows latin alphabet spelling (which is ridiculous to me because it's never used outside some courses) courses that have just a few different letters should be allowed too to use simplified version. Just my opinion though.


fveldig
Mod

Indeed, but my statement was in regard to the comment, which isn't bound by what is accepted by Duolingo. However, it would've been a nice addition, but it doesn't seem likely any time soon...


nanwithaplan

Subject verb inversion happens because the independent clause follows "om høsten". Subject verb word order is maintained when "om høsten" comes at the end: Vi leser bøker om høsten."


Bruce849785

Fall and autumn are both words used to define høsr

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.