1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We are only boys."

"We are only boys."

Translation:Níl ionainn ach buachaillí.

July 15, 2015

5 Comments


Bryan.EDU

Could somebody please explain the structure of this sentence?


scilling

Níl is the negative form of . Ionainn is i + muid. Ach means “but”, and buachaillí means “boys”. Put together, a literalistic translation is “There aren’t in (i.e. anyone among) us but boys” = “We are only boys”.


Bryan.EDU

Go raibh maith agat :)


elizardbetty

what is wrong with taimid ach amhain buachailli? (i'm dutch, sorry)


SatharnPHL
Mod

It is word soup as far as Irish is concerned, a random collection of words that don't mean anything in particular when used together.

Ach generally means "but". Ach is used with níl when you want to say "only", and it is used with amháin when you want to say "except" (but sometimes "only" and "except are interchangeable in English).

only is a negative adverb, and you use nil, not to express that in Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.