1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij ziet de oranje kleren."

"Jij ziet de oranje kleren."

Translation:You see the orange clothes.

July 15, 2015

11 Comments


Amaunator89

Is it just me, or did anybody else not hear the article before "kleren" at all?


YvonneJanssen

think its the recording, I'm native dutch and even I missed it :P


Kinda_AWF

Ya, it almost sounds like "de" and "oranje" are being elided.


AgnieszkaD525803

"De" should be before oranje but was not read. There was not even a gap. Do they pronounce it at all?


Scribbles171795

I reported this for incorrect audio because I couldn't hear the "de" at all in the normal speed version


Malene86369

QUEENSDAY!!!!!! :D


PaCa826187

Inderdaad ziet je oranje kleren in Nederland. Wanneer er is bal gespeeld.


brynhorst

Can someone please explain the pronounciation of oranje?


Hananja9

HmMM I am a Dutch native so I'll try. Its like óh-rahn-jeu

Orange in english... the o ia pretty much the same A = as if you scream of pain aaaah (but then real short)

It is so hard, it is so normal for me, sorry


gurnard

You can see the orange clothes is not accepted. You do not say you see in English unless it is as an answer when someone understands something like oh now I get it, you see it is simple.


David864588

Normal speed audio omits the article.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.