"Jijzietdeoranjekleren."

Translation:You see the orange clothes.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Amaunator89
Amaunator89

Is it just me, or did anybody else not hear the article before "kleren" at all?

3 years ago

Kinda_AWF

Ya, it almost sounds like "de" and "oranje" are being elided.

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

think its the recording, I'm native dutch and even I missed it :P

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Inderdaad ziet je oranje kleren in Nederland. Wanneer er is bal gespeeld.

3 years ago

Malene86369

QUEENSDAY!!!!!! :D

3 years ago

brynhorst

Can someone please explain the pronounciation of oranje?

1 year ago

Hananja9

HmMM I am a Dutch native so I'll try. Its like óh-rahn-jeu

Orange in english... the o ia pretty much the same A = as if you scream of pain aaaah (but then real short)

It is so hard, it is so normal for me, sorry

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.