1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni rajtas vidi belajn koloro…

"Ni rajtas vidi belajn kolorojn."

Translation:We are allowed to see beautiful colors.

July 15, 2015

19 Comments


AlexDalton314

This is an odd statement. Who disallows someone to see beautiful color?


-Zorua-

Have you ever read The Giver?


NerdyEleanor

I was about to say, I can imagine some dystopian world where they can take your colours off you for minor infractions. Scary stuff.


__yam

That would be an awesome story!


Athee

The no-drugs-for-you prudes?


Saponera

Mi ne rajtas ĉar mi estas kolorblinda ;_;


RandomCanadian12

Here in Soviet Russia, you is not allowing for to be seeing beautiful colors


Hxkxm

tell us more about it plz :(


ErnestoPerales

It is possible to use "rajti" as deserve?


mizinamo

No, "rajti" is specifically about permission, not really entitlement - try "meriti".


OsiatSimbe

Does anyone has an etymology for "rajti" please? I can't remember this word :/


mizinamo

I always assumed it was from the English!

I have the right to see beautiful colours.


Saponera

I think it simply comes from "right" in English, or at least the same germanic root as that.


Mandiras

Sooo... probably lives in the Netherlands then.


victory_ave

It's more of like a higher level of technology, say in photography, that allows us to see brighter colors. A black and white printout will disallow us from viewing colors. A facsimile is but grayscale.


dellabitzke

Is the verb "can" an acceptable translation for the verb rajti? The modal verb can is frequently used for expressing permission as well as ability. I get that the translation given is meant to help keep these two shades of meaning distinct between rajti and povi. If that's the case, I still think "we can see beautiful colors" should still be an accepted translation for this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Not in the usual meaning of the English word "can", i.e. "to be able". That would be "povi" in Esperanto, or perhaps "ebli" if the meaning was having the ability to do something. "Rajti" means either "to have permission" or "to have the right" to do something.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.