"Ni rajtas vidi belajn kolorojn."

Translation:We are allowed to see beautiful colors.

July 15, 2015

19 Comments


AlexDalton314

This is an odd statement. Who disallows someone to see beautiful color?

September 29, 2015

-Zorua-

Have you ever read The Giver?

October 25, 2015

NerdyEleanor

I was about to say, I can imagine some dystopian world where they can take your colours off you for minor infractions. Scary stuff.

December 24, 2015

hugglesaim

That would be an awesome story!

July 14, 2017

Athee

The no-drugs-for-you prudes?

October 8, 2015

Saponera

Mi ne rajtas ĉar mi estas kolorblinda ;_;

November 21, 2015

RandomCanadian12

Here in Soviet Russia, you is not allowing for to be seeing beautiful colors

January 7, 2016

Hxkxm

tell us more about it plz :(

January 8, 2016

JakubK666

What?

March 19, 2018

ErnestoPerales

It is possible to use "rajti" as deserve?

July 15, 2015

mizinamo

No, "rajti" is specifically about permission, not really entitlement - try "meriti".

July 15, 2015

OsiatSimbe

Does anyone has an etymology for "rajti" please? I can't remember this word :/

October 15, 2015

mizinamo

I always assumed it was from the English!

I have the right to see beautiful colours.

October 15, 2015

Saponera

I think it simply comes from "right" in English, or at least the same germanic root as that.

December 16, 2017

Mandiras

Sooo... probably lives in the Netherlands then.

September 15, 2016

victory_ave

It's more of like a higher level of technology, say in photography, that allows us to see brighter colors. A black and white printout will disallow us from viewing colors. A facsimile is but grayscale.

November 8, 2015

dellabitzke

Is the verb "can" an acceptable translation for the verb rajti? The modal verb can is frequently used for expressing permission as well as ability. I get that the translation given is meant to help keep these two shades of meaning distinct between rajti and povi. If that's the case, I still think "we can see beautiful colors" should still be an accepted translation for this sentence.

April 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Not in the usual meaning of the English word "can", i.e. "to be able". That would be "povi" in Esperanto, or perhaps "ebli" if the meaning was having the ability to do something. "Rajti" means either "to have permission" or "to have the right" to do something.

    May 1, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.