Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am vegetarian."

Translation:Soy vegetariana.

3 years ago

37 Comments


Portalingo

"yo soy un vegeteriano" should be accepted imo.

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The "a" isn't translated in this case.

To be a vegetarian - Ser vegetariano/a

2 years ago

Hameem.s

how can we know its a she

3 years ago

sage1193

The 'a' at the end of the word tells you that. For a male it's 'o'.

3 years ago

mjdennisD

Right, but the question was posed in English and "I am a vegetarian" doesn't have any gender clues. So I think Hameem.s' question is still good -- how were we supposed to know to answer with "vegetarian_a_" if we didn't know to use feminine?

2 years ago

Hellojellomom

You're talking about yourself. Pick your gender.

2 years ago

mjdennisD

Yes, the real world answer is, match to your gender. I think Hameen S and I had the same trouble -- we used the male gender, and the duolingo only accepted the female gender when checking the answer, and there does not seem to be a real world reason for this.

2 years ago

Elvolcanchapin

Besides, Duo accepts both.

2 months ago

c2xryx3r23

Why can I not say "Estoy vegetariano."

3 years ago

Saman2000
Saman2000

Estoy is for temporary things, such as being hungry or happy. Soy is for permanent things, such as being vegetarian, or being short. Does this help?

3 years ago

ethanxxxl

isnt being a vegetarian considered temporary though? you can choose whether or not you eat meat

3 years ago

BaronBlade

I think the idea is that it's a longer lasting state and a life choice. With "estoy" it would sound like you are vegetarian right now but might consider having a cheeseburger later today.

3 years ago

april_wizard

You can look up the different usages of Ser and Estar, but I believe being vegetarian would require Ser because it is a physical characteristic, even though it is technically temporary.

3 years ago

joseph_d_stein

Saying estoy Is for temporary IMHO is a bad way of describing things almost everything can be though as temporary. This question has been answer many times on duo and the best explaition I saw used doctor for ser. Description,Orientation,Cariristic, Traits etc. or something to that likes I going by memory and can't memories like that. But basically it boils down to ser being used because it describing the person character as a person. Estar Is often used as emotion and location.

2 months ago

alex.b1

Another suggested solution was "Soy vegetariana" (my "yo soy vegetariano" was accepted, too) - when do you say vegetariano/a? depending on your gender?

3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

Yes, you say "vegetariano" or "vegetariana" depending on your gender.

3 years ago

willyray14

yes, it just depends on the gender of the person being spoken about

2 years ago

pierce.harriz

"yo soy vegetariana" should be accepted, don't you think? But everything else is good, great job ^^

2 years ago

Evi_Anguelova

Yes, it should.

By the way, I'm vegetarian for real.

2 months ago

UncommonMuse

why does the pronunciation of vegetariano seem to differ from when you hover over the word itself and then the phrase as a whole? when she says the word by itself it almost sounds like the r is pronounced with g sound

2 years ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

It is a regional thing--

like pronouncing "playa" as though it were "plaja" (like the "j" in "judge").

5 months ago

Resses007

the word vegan should be acceptable

1 year ago

SophieUsee

vegan is when you eat nothing from animals at all, vegetarian is when you just don't eat meat, but still eggs, milk, etc.

1 year ago

---Vegan---

Vegan might be better!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Evi_Anguelova

Vegans are those who don't eat anything made from animals, some vegasns don't even wear leather clothes, bags, shoes.

And we, vegetarians, don't eat meat, fish (some people eat fish and chicken, they are other type of vegetarian) but eat cheese, milk, eggs, butter...

2 months ago

SumRandom

can someone explain why the masculine translation has "yo" at the start but the feminine translation does not? does this matter?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It's just showing you that both sentences are correct, but Spanish speakers usually omit the pronoun.

2 years ago

SumRandom

so in both cases "yo" is normally unnecessary? thanks for the help!

2 years ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

"Yo" is unnecessary unless one is putting extra emphasis on the pronoun, to emphasize or differentiate--

  • "Yo soy vegetariana, pero él come carne.
  • ( "I" am a vegetarian, but "he" eats meat!)

Note that the English that I speak, in the region of the world where I live, we do NOT say "I am vegetarian". (That sounds too much like the stilted English that some of my Russian friends speak when they say...

"I am vegetarian. You are meat-eater." And, "I am engineer; you are ditch-digger".

VERY stilted, all of the above!)

5 months ago

liamhemingway

aye yo its soy vegetariano" fam yal got yalls system crooked

1 year ago

Xavier152632

Why isn't "yo vegeteriano" acctepted??

1 year ago

Evi_Anguelova

Because that literally means "I vegetarian". You should use the verb "am" - "soy".

It can be just "soy vegetariano/a" but not "yo vegetariano/a"

2 months ago

XCM17

i got it rong cuz it was soy in beggining

7 months ago

Nadya222
Nadya222

Said my Russian friend to me:

"I am vegetarian; you are meat-eater, comrade!"

"I am astronaut; you are engineer, comrade!"

Know what I mean?

5 months ago

Bigwig40
Bigwig40Plus

I was marked wrong for putting " Yo soy vegetariano", but I still don't really see why.

3 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

It's correct too. But maybe because in Spanish and some other languages people usually avoid saying "I" and the other pronouns because it can be understood without them too. But you should've reported it.

2 months ago

ak423
ak423

Pescatariano/Pescatariana Vegetariano/Vegetariana Vegano/Vegana

I do not think anybody uses basado en plantas, but I could be wrong.

Also, omnívoro and carnívoro. Should be easy to remember.

1 month ago